Kijik River

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Thompson

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Other commodities Ag; Mo; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals argentiferous galena; arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; molybdenite; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz; rhodochrosite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale LC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-4
Latitude 60.36
Longitude -154.32
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Approximately 4.0 km NW of Kijik Mountain; on peak 3,440 - 1.9 km west of Kiljik River. Locality 18 of Nelson and others (1985), locality 26 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), and the approximate location of locality 4 of Cobb (1972). Sec. 9, T. 3 N., R. 29 W., of the Seward Meridian. Locality accurate within 2.0 km.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Granodiorite stock and rhyolite (Nelson and others, 1983; unit Tv) cut by 0.64-2.54 cm thick N-S trending quartz-chalcopyrite and quartz-pyrite-arsenopyrite veins. Mineralization also disseminated in the rhyolite and granodiorite (Resource Associates of Alaska, 1976). Grab samples contain up to 0.25 percent Cu and 0.17 percent Mo (Nokleberg and others, 1997). Nokleberg and others (1997) describe the site as: a large area of disseminated sulfides in, and adjacent to an early Tertiary dacite porphyry. Orange gossan covers over a 3 square kilometer area with extensive stockwork and zones of sericite and sulfides. The dacite porphyry has undergone extensive propylitic and silicic alteration. Potassium-argon ages for host rock range from 56.2 to 62.7 m.y. indicating a Tertiary age for these rocks (Eakins and others, 1978).
Moxham and Nelson (1952) reported the 'Thompson silver-lead claims' occur near here and consist of arsenopyrite with a little galena (argentiferous?), chalcopyrite, sphalerite, and pyrite in a gangue of calcite and rhodochrosite. This mineralization was reported to occur in a 183 m wide shear zone in granitic rock (but authenticity unknown).
Geologic map unit (-154.322223038964, 60.3593326785426)
Mineral deposit model Porphyry Cu or Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 17 or 22c)
Mineral deposit model number 17 or 22c
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; potassium-argon ages for the host rock range from 56.2 to 62.7 m.y. indicating a Tertiary age for these rocks (Eakins and others, 1978).
Alteration of deposit Extensive propylitic and silicic alteration of the dacite porphyry (Nokleberg and others, 1997).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Samples taken by Resource Associates of Alaska (1976) were anomalous in copper and silver. Grab samples contain up to 0.25 percent Cu and 0.17 percent Mo (Nokleberg and others, 1997).
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates Estimated reserves of 91 million tonnes (Nokleberg and others, 1997).
Production notes No production

Additional comments

Older descriptions are of questionable reliability. Locality 4 of Cobb (1972) probably the same as locality 3 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), the Thompson claims. Site is in Lake Clark National Park and Preserve.

References

MRDS Number A013029

References

Resource Associates of Alaska, Inc., 1976, Geology and geochemistry of certain land within the Lake Clark National Park: Contract report for U.S. Bureau of Mines, Contract JO166108, 7 v.
Reporters M.L. Miller (USGS); D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS)
Last report date 6/15/1998