Caribou Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Koksetna River

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale LC
Latitude 60.2
Longitude -154.5
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Locality narrowed down to the SW1/4 of the Lake Clark 1:250,000 map, along the Chulitna River and possibly Koksetna River. Latitude and longitude given is approximate and not specific.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Martin and Katz (1910; 1912) report fine gold but no pay from the northeasterly tributary to Caribou Creek, from Caribou Creek, and from Koksetna River.
The dominant bedrock in the drainage area is a Jurassic to Cretaceous flysch sequence and Tertiary volcanics (Nelson and others, 1983; unit KJs and unit Tv) . Unit KJs is interbedded lithic graywacke, silty sandstone, black shale , and local conglomerate. Irregular quartz segregations and veinlets are locally present. Scattered stocks and locally abundant dikes of intermediate to felsic composition including quartz monzonite, diorite, and granite intrude these sedimentary rocks. Adjacent to some of the larger igneous bodies are narrow contact aureoles of pelitic hornfels. Unit Tv includes rhyolitic breccia, ash-flow tuff, flows, and intrusive rocks and subordinate mafic to intermediate flows. Potassium-argon ages for unit Tv range from 56.2 to 62.7 m.y. (Eakins and others, 1978).
Geologic map unit (-154.502208551298, 60.1993298261763)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.
Alteration of deposit Not applicable

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Unknown, probably only hand-methods used for placer mining operations.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates No reserves
Production notes No production

Additional comments

Site is in Lake Clark National Park and Preserve.

References

MRDS Number A106355

References

Reporters D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS)
Last report date 6/15/1998