Big Chunk

Alternative names

White Sox

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu; Mo
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; molybdenite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale LC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-7
Latitude 60.079
Longitude -155.423
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy In 2003, Liberty Star Uranium and Metals Corp. staked two large blocks of claims that covered about 177 square miles. In 2004 and 2005, they did considerable surface work and drilled four holes on them. The exact locality of the drill holes is uncertain and arbitrarily the coordinates are placed at about the center of the largest block of claims near the center of section 7, T. 2 S., R. 36 W. However, the drilling may be many miles away. The outline of the claim blocks is shown on Liberty Star's web site (2008).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

In 2003, Liberty Star Uranium and Metals Corp. (2007) staked two large blocks of claims that covered an area of about 177 square miles. They carried out extensive surface sampling and geochemical and geophysical surveys in 2004 and 2005 and drilled 4 holes at the White Sox locality in 2004 that totaled 1,329 feet. Visible chalcopyrite and molybdenite was seen in the core which contained low gold values. The data suggest a copper porphyry.
Geologic map unit (-155.535405917477, 60.0129074099756)
Mineral deposit model Au-Cu-Mo porphyry.
Alteration of deposit No information.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration In 2003, Liberty Star Uranium and Metals Corp. (2007) staked two large blocks of claims that covered an area of about 177 square miles. They carried out extensive surface sampling and geochemical and geophysical surveys in 2004 and 2005 and drilled 4 holes at the White Sox locality in 2004 that totaled 1,329 feet.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.

References

References

Liberty Star Uranium and Metals Corp., 2007, Big Chunk Super Project: http://www.libertystaruranium.com/sub.asp?sub_id=17&section_id=8 (as of March 4, 2008).
Reporters D.J. Grybeck (Port Ludlow, WA)
Last report date 3/4/2008