Goodwin

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Treasure Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Sb
Ore minerals stibnite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale LG
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 65.001
Longitude -147.729
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Cobb (1972, MF-413), loc. 10; NW1/4SW1/4 sec. 15, T. 2 N., R. 1 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The coordinates given are for a shaft along Independence Gulch, about a mile east of Scrafford mine. Accuracy is within 1,500 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Hill (1933, p. 157) describes this antimony mine as consisting of lenses of massive stibnite in crushed schist with some pyrite. The ore is in a clay-rich gouge in brecciated quartz and schist. The ore zone strikes N 80 E and dips 45 S. This is the eastern extension of the Scrafford mine stibnite zone. A sample of stibnite ore from the Goodwin mine dump contained 32.95% Sb (Killeen and Mertie, 1951, p. 12). Workings consisted of an 85-foot inclined shaft and a 60-foot tunnel (Hill, 1933, p. 157).
Geologic map unit (-147.731441970375, 65.0005694817358)
Mineral deposit model Quartz-stibnite vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 27d).
Mineral deposit model number 27d

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Workings consisted of an 85-foot inclined shaft and a 60-foot tunnel (Hill, 1933, p. 157).
In 2016, the Treasure Creek Partnership consolidated three, separately owned properties, including numerous prospects and occurrences (LG038; LG039; FB074; FB075; FB076; FB077; FB078; FB079; FB080; FB081) in the Treasure and Any Creek watersheds that potentially host plutonic-related, lode-gold mineralization contained in shear zones north of Fairbanks. Exploration activity in 2016 included conducting field work and reviewing and updating 1990s-era exploration information (Athey and Werdon, 2017).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Hill (1933, p. 157) reported that ore was mined and shipped in 1916, but the amount is not known. Mulligan (1974, p. 12) reported development and an unknown amount of production in 1968-69.

References