Hoel Brothers

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Johnson and Witmer

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale LG
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 65.022
Longitude -147.7
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Cobb (1972, MF-413), loc. 11; NW1/4NW1/4 sec. 11, T. 2 N., R. 1 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. This prospect is near the divide between Wildcat Creek and Vault Creek. Accuracy is within 2,500 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Lode consists of a 30-foot vein carrying low gold values and a richer vein, 8 inches to 2 feet in width (Brooks, 1912, p. 32). By 1910, there was 280 feet of shaft and 60 feet of drift (Brooks, 1912, p. 32).
Geologic map unit (-147.702444364547, 65.0215701954548)
Mineral deposit model Gold-quartz vein.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Brooks (1912) reported that there was 280 feet of shaft and 60 feet of drift.
Indication of production Undetermined

References