Mother Lode

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Dome Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale LG
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 65.039
Longitude -147.611
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Cobb (1972, MF-413), loc. 15; SE1/4SE1/4 sec. 31, T. 3 N., R. 1 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The prospect is 1/2 mile north of Dome Camp, at an elevation of about 1,000 feet. Accuracy is within 2,500 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Material on dumps is graphitic limestone heavily impregnated with disseminated sulfides, mainly pyrite with some chalcopyrite and arsenopyrite (Smith, 1913; B 525, p. 194). Smith (1913, B 525) also reported post-sulfide faulting.
Two shafts were sunk on this prospect (Smith, 1913; B 525, p. 180). The western shaft was 147 feet deep, with a short crosscut at the bottom running eastward. The eastern shaft, 200 paces east of the western shaft, was sunk 215 feet. The first 60 feet was sunk through muck and the rest through rock with no intervening gravel. No production has been reported.
Geologic map unit (-147.613445947262, 65.0385718096401)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic carbonate replacement.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Two shafts were sunk on this prospect (Smith, 1913; B 525, p. 180). The western shaft was 147 feet deep, with a short crosscut at the bottom running eastward. The eastern shaft, 200 paces east of the western shaft, was sunk 215 feet. The first 60 feet was sunk through muck and the rest through rock with no intervening gravel. The two shafts were nearly filled with water in 1912 (Smith, 1913; B 525, p. 180).
Indication of production None
Production notes No production reported.

References