Woods

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Alpha
Omega

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pb; Sb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; stibnite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale LG
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 65.036
Longitude -147.581
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Cobb (1972, MF-413), loc. 16; NE1/4NE1/4 sec. 5, T. 2 N., R. 1 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. This prospect is near Davidson Ditch, about 1 mile east of Dome Camp. Accuracy is within 3,000 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The prospect consists of quartz veins that pinch and swell. In part, they are massive and contain some gold, but mainly they are shattered and sugary with some visible flakes of gold. Some clay gouge and iron- and manganese-staining is present (Spencer and O'Neill, 1934; Chapman and Foster, 1969). The veins dip north and strike N 60-80 W and N 45-77 E.
Geologic map unit (-147.583445226879, 65.0355728530662)
Mineral deposit model Gold-quartz vein.
Alteration of deposit Some clay gouge and iron- and manganese-staining is present (Spencer and O'Neill, 1934; Chapman and Foster, 1969).

Production and reserves

Indication of production None

References