Soo

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Spaulding
Wild Rose
Chief
Waterbury
Waverly
Inspiration
Carnation

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Pb; Sb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; gold; limonite; pyrite; stibnite; tetrahedrite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale LG
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 65.037
Longitude -147.55
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Cobb (1972, MF-413), loc. 23, 24; NE1/4SE1/4 sec. 33, T. 3 N., R. 1 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. This mine is near the head of Dome Creek, about 1.5 miles WNW of Pedro Dome. Accuracy is within 1,500 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Gold is found in quartz veins in a shear zone containing stibnite, arsenopyrite, auriferous tetrahedrite, and galena. Two veins, the Wild Rose and the Soo, trend east and dip north. The Chief vein trends N 50 E and dips 50 NW. The veins contain free gold, some of which is smeared on slickenside surfaces (Smith, 1913; B 525). Gold fineness ranges from 823 to 843 (Smith, 1913; B 525). Much of the ore contained $50 to $60 or more per ton, with some of the richest running over $250 per ton (Smith, 1913; B 525). Hill (1933) reported that typical ore from the H-K vein shows two generations of quartz; one with a little gold and the second with pyrite, arsenopyrite, stibnite and free gold.
The Wild Rose vein contains small bunches of stibnite with a little galena, tetrahedrite, and copper sulfides (Chapin, 1914). Specimens of stibnite consist of columnar and fibrous masses, together with fine granular aggregates (Brooks, 1916; B 649). Specimens of curved and bladed crystals of stibnite contain over 60% Sb (Joesting, 1942; ATDM Pamph. 1).
The mine operated intermittently from 1910 to 1936. Total gold production from 1912 to 1914 and from 1925 to 1931 was between $140,000 and $165,000, or about 7500 ounces (Hill, 1933). Ebbley and Wright (1948, p. 38) reported that antimony ore had been produced.
Geologic map unit (-147.552444992434, 65.0365739607622)
Mineral deposit model Gold, galena and antimony sulfides in quartz veins.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Mine development consisted of several shafts and extensive underground workings, mainly along the Wild Rose vein on the Soo claim (Chapin, 1914).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes The mine operated intermittently from 1910 to 1936. Total gold production from 1912 to 1914 and from 1925 to 1931 was between $140,000 and $165,000, or about 7500 ounces (Hill, 1933). Ebbley and Wright (1948, p. 38) reported that antimony ore had been produced.

References

MRDS Number A015418

References

Smith, S.S., 1917, The mining industry in the territory of Alaska during the calendar year 1915: U.S. Bureau of Mines Bulletin 142, 66 p.
Reporters C.J. Freeman, J.R. Guidetti Schaefer (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 5/4/1999