Cheyenne

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Vergil

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Sb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; stibnite; tetrahedrite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale LG
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 65.049
Longitude -147.442
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Cheyenne prospect is located about 1400 feet northwest of Cleary Summit along the Steese Highway, on the south side of the road; NE1/4NE1/4, sec. 36, T. 3 N., R. 1 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

By October of 1912, the prospect was known as the Vergil prospect and an 11 foot shaft had been sunk on base metal bearing mineralization which averaged $6.50 per ton in gold (0.3 ounces of gold per ton) and $4.50 per ton in silver (9 ounces of silver per ton). Smith (1913, B 525) was unable to determine the strike and dip of the prospect due to frost action on surface exposures. By 1916, the shaft was 14 feet deep with a short drift at the bottom on a 8-inch-wide, N 55 E, 15 SE shear zone. Mineralization consisted of stibnite with gold and silver credits, arsenopyrite and silver-bearing tetrahedrite. The shear zone was hosted in an iron oxide stained schist cut by numerous quartz stringers (Mertie, 1918). The Cheyenne prospect was examined as a possible source of antimony in 1942 but no additional exploration was conducted due to insufficient tonnage (Killeen and Mertie, 1951).
Geologic map unit (-147.444446060585, 65.0485765298643)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration By 1916, the shaft was 14 feet deep with a short drift at the bottom (Mertie, 1918). There has apparently been little work since.
Indication of production Undetermined

References