Scott Reese

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Rex

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale LG
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 65.067
Longitude -147.415
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Scott Reese prospect, formerly known as the Rex prospect, is located approximately one half mile southwest of the Blue Moon Mazeppa prospect (ARDF no. LG128) on lower Chatham Creek; SW1/4SE1/4 sec. 19, T. 3 N., R. 2 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Free gold is found in 3-inch quartz stringers that strike N 60-75 E and dip 25 SE (Pilgrim, 1932; Stewart, 1933). Prior to 1931, the shear zone had produced a small amount of ore that averaged $8.50 per ton in gold (0.4 ounces of gold per ton) (Pilgrim, 1932).
Geologic map unit (-147.417448144062, 65.0665771314871)
Mineral deposit model Gold-quartz veins.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The prospect was staked as the Rex claim in 1911 by W.S. Reese who conducted a minor amount of exploration in that year (Times Publishing Company, 1912; Brooks, 1912). Legal problems prevented additional work and in 1912 no work was conducted (Smith, 1913; B 525). By 1931, a 320-foot adit had been driven on the Rex shear zone (Hill, 1933). This adit intersected a 4-inch-thick fault zone 20 feet from the portal and a 3-inch quartz-bearing shear 150 feet from the portal. A 3-foot-thick, northeast-striking shear was intersected 72 feet from the portal and had produced a few tons of ore averaging $8.50 per ton in gold (0.4 ounces of gold per ton) prior to 1931 (Pilgrim, 1932). The adit intersected a fault zone oriented N 60 E, 80 SE, about 230 feet from the portal. At the 258-foot station of the tunnel, drifts had been driven on a N 60 E shear zone. The northeast drift had followed this shear for 45 feet and the southwest drift was extended 100 feet. Free gold was recovered from a 3-inch-thick quartz stringer near the face of the northeast drift; the stringer had an east-west strike and a 45 S dip. Approximately 40 feet from the main adit, the southwest drift intersected a 3-inch-wide, N 75 E, 25 SE. quartz stringer which also contained free gold (Pilgrim, 1932; Stewart, 1933). W.S. Reese still owned the prospect in 1938 when a small amount of work was conducted in the main adit (Reed, 1939).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Prior to 1931, the shear zone had produced a small amount of ore that contained an average of $8.50 per ton in gold (0.4 ounces of gold per ton) (Pilgrim, 1932).

References

References

Pilgrim, E. R., 1932, Progress of Lode mining in Interior Alaska - 1931: Alaska Territorial Department of Mines Internal Report 9 p.
Times Publishing Company, 1912, Tanana Magazine, Quartz Edition: Fairbanks, Alaska, Times Publishing Company, 76 p.
Reporters C.J. Freeman, J.R. Guidetti Schaefer (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 5/4/1999