McNeil

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Branholm-Jenkins

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Sb
Other commodities Pb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; jamesonite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale LG
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 65.077
Longitude -147.323
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Cobb (1972, MF-413), loc. 47; NW1/4NW1/4 sec. 22, T. 3 N., R. 2 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. This location is a shaft at the head of the west fork of Too Much Gold Creek, a little below the summit of the divide to Wolf Creek, at an elevation of 2,250 feet. Accuracy is within 1,000 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This site consists of a quartz vein containing arsenopyrite, jamesonite, and galena, in quartz-mica schist (Hill, 1933, p. 104). The vein strikes N 60 W and dips 70 S.
Geologic map unit (-147.325448819591, 65.0765789909087)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic quartz vein.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Workings consisted of a shaft, tunnel and surface pits. In 1931, the shaft was iced up and the tunnel caved at the mouth. The surface pits on the divide to the NW were also inaccessible (Hill, 1933).
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes Mined by McNeil and Huddelson in 1915, but no record of production (Smith, 1917; BMB 142, p.23). Antimony ore may have been mined (Killeen and Mertie, 1951, p. 14).

References

MRDS Number A015453

References

Reporters C.J. Freeman, J.R. Guidetti Schaefer (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 5/4/1999