Colorado

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Wiley

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; gold; pyrite; pyrrhotite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 61.9655
Longitude -141.0645
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is on the south bank of Beaver Creek. It is at an elevation of about 3,300 feet in the SW1/4 of section 8, T. 2 N., R. 24 E. of the Copper River Meridian. This is locality 187 of MacKevett (1976) and it is included in National Park Service localities WRST-176A and WRST-275 (unpublished data). Cobb and MacKevett (1980) included this prospect under the name 'Wiley'. The location is accurate within about 1,000 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit at this prospect consists of a small massive sulfide body that contains pyrrhotite with minor chalcopyrite, arsenopyrite, and gold; it is surrounded by surficial materials (Moffit and Knopf, 1910; Knaebel, 1970; MacKevett, 1976). Bedrock in the area is Jurassic or Cretaceous siliciclastic rocks; about a mile to the north, they are intruded by Cretaceous granitic rocks and about a mile to the south by Tertiary gabbro (MacKevett, 1978). The deposit was explored by a short adit.
Geologic map unit (-141.066617093784, 61.9651714080709)
Mineral deposit model Massive sulfide replacement?
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or Tertiary; the deposit may be related to Cretaceous or Tertiary intrusive rocks in the area.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The deposit was explored by a short adit.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The locality is in the Wrangell-Saint Elias National Park and Preserve.

References