Surprise Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Laddie
Sheehan
Hubbard

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Ore minerals bornite; chalcocite; chalcopyrite; pyrite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-8
Latitude 61.741
Longitude -143.812
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is on the small ridge between Surprise and Sunshine creeks. It is at an elevation of about 3,700 feet, 1,000 feet northeast of the center of section 32, T. 1 S., R. 9 E. of the Copper River Meridian. This is locality 173 of MacKevett (1976) and locality 4 of MacKevett and others (1978). The location is accurate to within about 100 feet. Cobb and MacKevett (1980) included this prospect under the name 'Surprise Cr.'.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit at this prospect consists of discontinuous quartz-calcite veins up to 8 feet thick, but commonly much thinner, that are localized along a shear zone (Moffit and Maddren, 1909; Moffit and Mertie, 1923; MacKevett, 1976). The veins contain chalcocite, bornite, chalcopyrite, and pyrite. The veins mostly cut Triassic Nikolai Greenstone although most of the country rock in the area is Jurassic granitic rock (MacKevett and others, 1978). A few short adits and numerous open cuts explore this deposit. A total of six claims were once staked end-to-end along the mineralized shear zone.
Geologic map unit (-143.81409360706, 61.7405426451874)
Mineral deposit model Vein

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration A few short adits and numerous open cuts explore this deposit. A total of six claims were once staked end-to-end along the mineralized shear zone.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The locality is in the Wrangell-Saint Elias National Park and Preserve.

References