Spokane placer

Prospects, Inactive

Alternative names

Kennecott Group

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-5
Latitude 61.5474
Longitude -142.787
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy These prospects are on McCarthy Creek at and above the mouth of Lubbe Creek. They are in the SE1/4 of section 1, T. 4 S., R. 14 E. of the Copper River Meridian. This is National Park Service localities WRST-177 and WRST-178. The latitude and longitude for this record are for locality WRST-177 and were provided by the National Park Service.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

An unpublished National Park Service map and accompanying database identify these localities as placer gold prospects. Bedrock in the immediate area of the prospects is Triassic limestone, but Triassic and Jurassic(?) siliciclastic sedimentary rocks make up most of the bedrock at the head of McCarthy Creek (MacKevett, 1970 [GQ 844]).
Geologic map unit (-142.789085773892, 61.5469664320986)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Indication of production Undetermined

Additional comments

The locality is in the Wrangell-Saint Elias National Park and Preserve.

References