Radovan

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Binocular

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Cu
Ore minerals bornite; chalcopyrite; chalcocite; marcasite; pyrite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-4
Latitude 61.4102
Longitude -142.3836
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is near the ridge crest on the west side of the headwater cirque to Radovan Gulch (MacKevett and Smith, 1972). It is at an elevation of about 6,700 feet, 1,500 feet north of elevation 7850. The site is in the NW1/4 of section 28, T. 5 S., R. 17 E of the Copper River Meridian. This is locality 67 of MacKevett (1976) and it is accurately located. Cobb and MacKevett (1980) included it under the name 'Radovan'.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit at this prospect consists of massive lenses, thin veins, and disseminations of chalcocite, pyrite, marcasite, bornite(?), and chalcopyrite in a basal unit of the dolomitic Triassic Chitistone Limestone (Miller, 1946; MacKevett, 1976). Samples of ore are reported to contain 7 to 10 percent copper (Eakins and others, 1983). The deposits have been explored by surface cuts and short underground workings. Copper mineralization is common in Nikolai Greenstone and overlying Chitistone Limestone. It is thought to have accompanied regional deformation and low-grade metamorphism in the Late Jurassic to Early Cretaceous (MacKevett and others, 1997).
Geologic map unit (-142.385655039112, 61.409777088102)
Mineral deposit model Basaltic Cu (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 23) and/or Kennecott-type copper deposit (after MacKevett and others, 1997)
Mineral deposit model number 23?
Age of mineralization Cretaceous? Copper mineralization is common in Nikolai Greenstone and overlying Chitistone Limestone. It is thought to have accompanied regional deformation and low-grade metamorphism in the Late Jurassic to Early Cretaceous (MacKevett and others, 1997).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The deposits have been explored by surface cuts and short underground. workings.
Indication of production Yes; small

Additional comments

The locality is in the Wrangell-Saint Elias National Park and Preserve.

References