Copper Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Rader Gulch
Seattle Gulch
Idaho Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu
Ore minerals gold; native copper

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-4
Latitude 61.3454
Longitude -142.4278
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Copper Creek is a headwater tributary to Dan Creek (MC141). MacKevett (1976) shows placer gold mining along about 3 miles of Copper Creek and on three small south tributaries: Idaho Gulch, Rader Gulch, and Seattle Gulch. The coordinates are at the mouth of Rader Gulch on Copper Creek. This is locality 49 of MacKevett (1976); the location is accurate. Cobb and MacKevett (1980) included this mine under the name 'Copper Cr.'.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

MacKevett (1976) shows placer gold mining along about 3 miles of Copper Creek and on three small south tributaries, Idaho Gulch, Rader Gulch, and Seattle Gulch. The placer deposits are in thin, bedrock-derived gravels; older surficial deposits have been stripped off by glaciation, and bench deposits are lacking in the drainage (Moffit and Capps, 1911; MacKevett, 1976). Copper Creek follows a fault contact between Triassic limestone and greenstone to the north and younger Mesozoic sedimentary rocks intruded by Tertiary hypabyssal rocks to the south (MacKevett and Smith, 1972). The gold in the placer deposits was apparently derived from areas south of the creek, but the native copper that was also recovered was most likely derived from Triassic Nikolai Greenstone and Chitistone Limestone to the north. Mining was in surface cuts and early efforts were by hand (Moffit and Capps, 1911). Copper Creek, along with Dan Creek (MC141), were major contributors to the 143,500 ounces of gold that were produced in the Nizina district (MacKevett, 1976).
Geologic map unit (-142.429846962462, 61.3449728694535)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Mining was in surface cuts and early efforts were by hand (Moffit and Capps, 1911).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Copper Creek, along with Dan Creek (MC141), were major contributors to the 143,500 ounces of gold that were produced in the Nizina district (MacKevett, 1976).

Additional comments

The locality is in the Wrangell-Saint Elias National Park and Preserve.

References