Grand Prize

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Bremner Mining Company

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-7
Latitude 61.0569
Longitude -143.4254
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This mine is northwest of the head of Golconda Creek. It is at an elevation of about 5,700 feet, upslope from the Lucky Girl mine (MC190) and 5,000 feet northwest of the pass between Golconda and Monahan creeks. The mine is about 2,000 feet east-southeast of the center of section 27, T. 9 S., R. 11 E. of the Copper River Meridian. This is locality 24 of MacKevett (1976) and it is probably accurate to within 1,000 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit at this mine consists of gold in gouge and in comminuted quartz vein material along the hanging wall of an east-dipping felsic dike (Moffit, 1937; MacKevett, 1976). The dike intrudes metaflysch of the Cretaceous Valdez Group (MacKevett, 1978). The mine was developed by an adit, crosscut, and drifts (Moffit, 1937). Gold-bearing quartz veins in the Valdez Group are generally Early Tertiary in age (Goldfarb and others, 1997).
Geologic map unit (-143.427440078137, 61.0564430199509)
Mineral deposit model Low sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Early Tertiary. Gold-bearing quartz veins in the Valdez Group are generally Early Tertiary in age (Goldfarb and others, 1997).
Alteration of deposit Silicification.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The mine was developed by an adit, crosscut, and drifts (Moffit, 1937).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Probably some minor gold production.

Additional comments

The locality is in the Wrangell-Saint Elias National Park and Preserve.

References

MRDS Number A011688

References

Reporters Travis L. Hudson (Applied Geology, Inc.)
Last report date 1/12/2003