Lucky Girl

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Bremner Mining Company

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-7
Latitude 61.0517
Longitude -143.4198
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This mine is at the head of Golconda Creek. It is at an elevation of about 4,500 feet, 3,500 feet west of the pass between Golconda and Monahan creeks. It is accurately located near the southwest corner of section 26, T. 9 S., R. 11 E. of the Copper River Meridian. It is misidentified as the Yellowband mine on the McCarthy A-7 quadrangle map (1959 edition). This is locality 23 of MacKevett (1976).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit at this mine consists of sparsely distributed gold in a series of subparallel quartz veins from a few centimeters to 1 meter thick (MacKevett, 1976). The veins cut metaflysch of the Cretaceous Valdez Group (MacKevett, 1978). The metasedimentary rocks are intruded by felsic dikes and cut by a north-trending system of vertical faults. The mine, which did not produce much gold, was developed by two adits and about 2,000 feet of drifts, crosscuts, and raises. There was a 50-ton-per-day mill, a hydroelectric power system, and other surface facilities (Moffit, 1937). Gold-bearing quartz veins in the Valdez Group are generally Early Tertiary in age (Goldfarb and others, 1997).
Geologic map unit (-143.421839563064, 61.0512429443127)
Mineral deposit model Low sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Early Tertiary. Gold-bearing quartz veins in the Valdez Group are generally Early Tertiary in age (Goldfarb and others, 1997).
Alteration of deposit Silicification.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The mine, which did not produce much gold, was developed by two adits, and about 2,000 feet of drifts, crosscuts, and raises. There was a 50-ton-per-day mill, a hydroelectric power system, and other surface facilities (Moffit, 1937).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Minor production.

Additional comments

The locality is in the Wrangell-Saint Elias National Park and Preserve.

References

MRDS Number A011687

References

Reporters Travis L. Hudson (Applied Geology, Inc.)
Last report date 1/12/2003