Whalen

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Whalen and Griffin

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu
Other commodities Bi; Th; U; W
Ore minerals bismuth; chalcopyrite; gold; pyrite; radioactive minerals; scheelite
Gangue minerals carbonate; limonite; malachite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MD
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-4
Latitude 63.225
Longitude -154.761
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Whalen Mine is at an elevation of 1,500 feet (457 m) in Section 24, T. 26 S., R. 22 E., of the Kateel River Meridian. Location of Whalen shaft is accurate and based on map by Herreid (1966).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Whalen mine is part of the Nixon Fork mine complex and descriptions closely follow those of the Nixon Fork mine (MD062). Highly oxidized ore consists of limonite, malachite, Cu-oxides, free gold with minor unoxidized pyrite and chalcopyrite; also minor amounts of scheelite, native bismuth and radioactive minerals are present. Oxidation is pervasive; deposit is in limestone inlier associated with a roof pendant, surrounded by quartz monzonite. Copper content was estimated at between 1 and 2 percent (Brown, 1926). Gold fineness was 812 gold and 171 silver (Smith, 1931). Age is Late Cretaceous, based on isotopic age of monzonite (Moll and others, 1981).
Geologic map unit (-154.763322669801, 63.2243922440174)
Mineral deposit model Cu-Au skarn (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 18b).
Mineral deposit model number 18b
Age of mineralization Late Cretaceous, based on isotopic age of monzonite (Moll and others, 1981).
Alteration of deposit Oxidation.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Whalen mine extended to a depth of 200 ft (61 m) through an inclined shaft and several drifts. The upper part of the workings caved in 1924, and formed a distinctive 200 foot by 100 foot (61 m by 30 m) glory hole (labeled 'glory hole' on USGS topographic maps). The ore that was mined was estimated to contain up to 3.38 ounces/ton (115 grams/tonne) gold.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Production was lumped with Nixon Fork figures (MD062), and has not produced ore during current activities from 1995 to 1998.

Additional comments

See also: Nixon Fork Mine (MD062).

References