Stone

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

Stone Lode

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Bi
Ore minerals bismuth; chalcopyrite; gold
Gangue minerals garnet; magnetite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MD
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-4
Latitude 63.153
Longitude -154.877
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Stone Lode prospect is located at an elevation of 1,250 feet (381 m) in Section 16, T. 27 S., R. 21 E., of the Kateel River Meridian. The reporter visited the site in 1989 and 1996.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Stone Lode prospect is a poorly known, but promising gold prospect in skarn near a limestone/monzonite contact; it is geologically very similar to Nixon Fork Mine (MD062). Mineralization consists of garnet-rich and wollastonite-idocrase-epidote skarn that replaces an Ordovician limestone near the margin of a small monzonite body that is currently undated.
Geologic map unit (-154.879325580562, 63.152387783472)
Mineral deposit model Cu-Au skarn (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 18b).
Mineral deposit model number 18b
Alteration of deposit Tactite.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Only surface workings have been completed at the Stone Lode prospect. No assay data are available.
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes Some modest production activities in the form of test shipments of high grade ore by the owner may have taken place (Ted Almasy, personal communication, 1998).

Additional comments

See Nixon Fork Mine (MD062). The Stone prospect is on in part on land selected or conveyed to Doyon Ltd. For further information, contact Doyon Ltd. at 210 1st Ave., Fairbanks, Alaska, 99701.

References