Crooked Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Clow and Strands

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Ore minerals placer gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MD
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-4
Latitude 63.113
Longitude -154.823
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The location of the Crooked Creek placer mine (deposit) is based on claim locations by Clow and Strands; it is at about 550 feet (168 m) elevation in Section 34, T. 27 S., R. 21 E., of the Kateel River Meridian.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

There is little data available for the Crooked Creek placer gold deposit. The creek heads into monzonite at top of ridge which is the presumed lode source for placer gold. (Ted Almasy, personal communication, 1998). There is no information available concerning average grade, dimensions, or heavy mineral content.
Geologic map unit (-154.825319621907, 63.112387101103)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39c).
Mineral deposit model number 39c

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface workings only.
Indication of production Yes; small
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes No details are available. Production took place in 1950s (Ted Almasy, personal communication, 1998).

Additional comments

See Eagle Gulch (MD075) and Eagle Creek (MD076). The Crooked Creek mine is on land selected or conveyed to Doyon Ltd. For further information, contact Doyon Ltd. at 210 1st Ave., Fairbanks, Alaska, 99701.
Alaska Kardex File 65-14.

References

MRDS Number A012431

References

Reporters Bundtzen, T.K. (Pacific Rim Geological Consulting)
Last report date 6/7/1998