Rambler

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Challenger

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; native gold; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals barite; calcite; feldspar; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MF
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 58.8441
Longitude -136.8865
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Rambler is about 1.25 miles south of Mt. Parker on the east side of Lamplugh Glacier at an elevation of about 1500 feet. The location is accurate within 100 feet. (The Mt. Parker of Rossman, 1959, B 1058-B, pl. 4, is about 1.6 miles north of the Mt. Parker of the Mount Fairweather D-3 quadrangle used to describe this location). The occurrence is location number 23 of Cobb (1972).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Rambler vein area crops out on the east side of Lamplugh Glacier in an area underlain principally by granodiorite of Cretaceous age that encloses subordinate inclusions of metasedimentary rock. The granodiorite is cut by mafic dikes of northeast strike (MacKevett and others, 1971, p. 64). A major fault of north-northwest strike underlies and determines the linear course of Lamplugh Glacier (Brew and others, 1978); motion on that fault could have been important in opening the Rambler and nearby veins of northeast to east strike. As mapped by Rossman (1959, B 1058-B, pl. 4), the Rambler is in a vein swarm. The Rambler vein, of nearly east strike, is as much as 3-feet thick; most other veins strike about N. 60 E., pinch and swell characteristically and are traceable for 200-feet or less. The Rambler vein is pyritic; other veins, exposed or as float, contain arsenopyrite, galena, sphalerite, and sparse free gold. Of seven samples collected in the area and reported in MacKevett and others (1971, table 11), all except one contained at least 0.015 oz/ton gold. Maximum assay was 0.263 ounce per ton gold. Sampling by the Bureau of Mines (Kimball and others, 1978, p. C231) of short narrow high grade vein segments near Rambler contained as much as 6.45 ounce per ton gold in a narrow (about 0.35 foot) vein segment. Quartz, calcite, barite and feldspars are reported as vein minerals (MacKevett and others, 1971, p. 64).
Geologic map unit (-136.888369494877, 58.843698768521)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Late Cretaceous or younger.
Alteration of deposit Narrow alteration envelopes reported by MacKevett and others (1971).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The initial discovery was made by Joe Ibach before 1940. Four claims were located in 1936.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates No reserves; several veins in swarm may have potential.

Additional comments

The area is often snow covered. It has potential for further discovery. The Rambler vein area is in Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve.

References