Marvitz

Mine, Undetermined

Alternative names

Ibach

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities As; Pb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; native gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MF
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 58.123
Longitude -136.42
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The mine, on the northwesternmost part of Chichagof Island, is on a northwest-facing mountain side below Vein Mountain and east of Column Point. Workings have been reported at 850, 980, and 1080-foot elevations (Reed, 1938). The location is near number 63 of Cobb (1972). Another mineral locality probably exists on the mountain at an elevation of about 1500 feet. The approximate location of the mine is shown on Plate 16 of Rossman (1959, B 1058-E). The coordinates of the site are approximate, but are probably within 0.25 mile of the reported mine workings.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Northwest Chichagof Island is underlain mainly by schist, slate, and greenstone of Triassic or Jurassic age (Rossman, 1959, B 1058-E; Loney and others, 1975). Near the Marvitz mine, schist and slate strike north-northwest and dip steeply northeast; northeast cross joints are steep. The cross (northeast ) structures are filled with lenticular quartz veins as much as 5 feet thick and with quartz andesite dikes as much as 4 feet thick. The veins are closely spaced in quartz-sericite schist and slate, and locally contain gold (native), pyrite, arsenopyrite, and galena. A quartz andesite dike at 1500-foot elevation contains pyrite, arsenopyrite and is reported to contain gold (Reed, 1938, p. 75-76; Rossman, 1959, p. 211). Another gold vein was reported to exist about 1/4 mile east of Column Point, but it was not found by Rossman. The creek draining the mine area, and the beach where the creek enters Cross Sound are reported to contain gold-bearing placer deposits. Rossman also suggests that there may be gold-bearing veins on the hill slopes below hill 1658 (elevation of point) about 1/4 mile west of the Marvitz mine.
Geologic map unit (-136.421843493245, 58.1226117275949)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Post Jurassic. Probably Cretaceous or younger emplaced in cross-cutting structures and dike-rocks of intermediate composition.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration A short adit was driven at 850 ft. elevation, a 50-ft.-long adit at 980 feet elevation, and a 210-ft.-long adit at about 1080 ft. elevation (Reed, 1938). Shallow pits or trenches are also reported. There may be small-scale workings on the placer deposits reported below the mine.
Indication of production Undetermined
Reserve estimates No known reserves.
Production notes Less than 100 ounces of gold.

Additional comments

The Vein Mountain area was proposed by Rossman (1959, B 1058-E) to be part of a gold-favorable metamorphic belt that extends from the Chichagof mines north-northwest through the Apex-El Nido area to Vein Mountain. Rossman proposes a very favorable gold prospecting area exists that is centered near the southwest ridge of Vein Mountain (about 58.11 and 136.42). The beach adjacent to the creek draining the mineralized area (location about 58.122, 137.424) is reported to be auriferous. The area appears to be on U.S. Forest Land available under the Mining Law. It is outside of Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve.

References