Valley of Tears

Mine, Active

Alternative names

Dundas River

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals native gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MF
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-2
Latitude 58.516
Longitude -136.368
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
This deposit (placer) is in a wide valley on a south-flowing tributary of the Dundas River. It is about 1.25 miles south of Lake Seclusion, locally called Dundas Lake . (Claim location notices described it as located 2 miles south of Dundas Lake in the Dundas River.) At least part of the placer is within the NE 1/4 SW 1/4, section 5, T. 39 S., R. 55 E., of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate within a few tenths of a mile.
The deposit could be the Dundas River placer, which was reported by MacKevett and others (1971, p. 67) and Cobb (1972, location 69) to be in the Mt. Fairweather B-2 quadrangle.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Valley of Tears placer is about 2 miles south of the contact between a large granitic body of Cretaceous age and carbonate-rich strata of Paleozoic age (Brew and others, 1978). The deposit appears to be a river bar placer that was formed by reworking of slightly auriferous outwash and alluvium derived from the granitic contact region exposed at Lake Seclusion.
The Bureau of Mines collected nine 3- to 7.5-pound samples at the site (Kimball and others, 1978, p. C363-4). The samples were panned at Juneau; all panned concentrates contained gold visible under a binocular microscope. Fire assays of the samples indicated a very small total gold content (about 1 cent per cubic yard, with gold valued at about $300 per ounce). Mining equipment was found at the site. Probably miners found and mined small, rich concentrations of lag-concentrated sand and gravel in river bar deposits.
Geologic map unit (-136.369827057537, 58.5156351317207)
Mineral deposit model River bar-type placer formed by reworking of slightly auriferous Holocene outwash and alluvium.
Age of mineralization Holocene.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface prospects were found near a cabin; there were visible claim lines. All samples collected by Kimball and others (1978) of alluvial material contained gold that could be concentrated by panning. The placer may be the same deposit reported by MacKevett and others (1971, p. 67) as the Dundas River placer. The placer deposit was covered with nine claims owned by the Jimmie Martin estate. Tentatively the Valley of Tears placer is regarded as the same deposit that was given an uncertain location on the 'Dundas River' in Mt. Fairweather B-2 quadrangle by MacKevett and others (1971) and by Cobb (1972).
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates Very low-grade resource; mineable in local concentrations.
Production notes Small, but some production probable.

Additional comments

The site is in Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve.

References

MRDS Number A013185

References

Reporters C.C. Hawley (Hawley Resource Group)
Last report date 4/15/1999