Little Bird

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

BMP

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Cu; Zn
Other commodities Pb; W
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; pyrrhotite; scheelite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals epidote; diopside

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MG
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 62.3692
Longitude -153.7942
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Little Bird prospect is on an east-facing slope on the west side of Sheep Creek Valley at an elevation of about 3,600 feet It is in the SE1/4 section 6, T. 26 N., R. 24 W., of the Seward Meridian.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Little Bird occurrence is a sulfide-bearing, pyroxene skarn in limestone of the Lower Devonian, Barren Ridge Limestone, a unit of the Dillinger sub-terrane (Bundtzen, Harris, and Gilbert, 1997). The skarn occurs near a weakly mineralized, granite porphyry stock (Brewer and others, 1992). Discontinuous semi-massive and disseminated pyrrhotite with chalcopyrite, sphalerite, and galena occur in a 200 meter by 700 meter skarn zone. The grades and widths of the mineralization in the skarn are variable, but samples contain up to 4.5 percent copper, 1.7 percent lead, 11.4 percent zinc, 426.1 grams of silver per ton , and 0.33 percent tungsten (Brewer and others, 1992). The deposit was explored by Anaconda Minerals Company from 1981-1983.
In 2008, this prospect was one of several in a block of claims covering more than 70 square miles, known collectively as the BMP project (International Tower Hill Mines, Ltd., 2008).
Geologic map unit (-153.796422101641, 62.3685887961362)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic lead-zinc skarn (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 18c).
Mineral deposit model number 18c
Age of mineralization Cretaceous?
Alteration of deposit Mineralization in a skarn zone.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Little Bird occurrence was explored by Anaconda Minerals Company from 1981-1983 (Rob Kell, written communication, 1984). As of 2008, the prospect was in a large block of claims called the BMP project by International Tower Hill MIne, Ltd.
Indication of production None

References

References

Reporters T.K. Bundtzen (Pacific Rim Geological Consulting); D.J. Grybeck (Port Ludlow, WA)
Last report date 6/5/2008