Sheep Creek-South

Occurrence, Active

Alternative names

BMP

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Zn
Other commodities Fe; Pb
Ore minerals sphalerite; pyrite; pyrrhotite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MG
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 62.3174
Longitude -153.7944
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Sheep Creek-South occurrence is on the east side of the upper Sheep Creek valley. It is at an elevation of 3,300 feet in the NE1/4 sec. 30, T. 26 N., R. 24 W., of the Seward Meridian.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Sheep Creek occurrence consists of sphalerite in small lenses along shear zones in dikes near the north side of a small stock. The stock intrudes limestone and siltstone of the mid-Silurian Terra Cotta Mountains Sandstone, a formation within the Dillinger sub-terrane (Bundtzen, Harris, and Gilbert, 1997). According to Reed and Elliott (1968), selected grab samples contain up to 5.00 percent zinc.
In 2008, this prospect was one of several in a block of claims that covered more than 70 square miles, known collectively as the BMP project (International Tower Hill Mines, Ltd., 2008).
Geologic map unit (-153.796621621685, 62.3167867493975)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Alteration of deposit None recognized.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Only limited surface sampling data. As of 2008, the prospect was within a large block of claims called the BMP project by International Tower Hill MIne, Ltd. (2008).
Indication of production None

References