Hippie Creek

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Post River #2

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Pb; Zn
Other commodities As; Cd; Cu; Sb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; epidote

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MG
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 62.267
Longitude -153.66
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Hippie Creek occurrence crops out in an unnamed, east-flowing tributary of Post River at an elevation of 2,150 feet (655 m) in the SE1/4 sec. 11, T. 25 N., R. 24 W., of the Seward Meridian. Location is accurate as identified in Reed and Elliott (1968, C 596).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Hippie Creek occurrence contains pyrite, sphalerite, and argentiferous galena in scattered grains and discontinuous bands 2 to 25 cm wide, and found in a steep bedrock canyon where calcite-epidote veins cut limestone near the faulted contact between the Terra Cotta Mountains Sandstone and Barren Ridge Limestone of the Dillinger subterrane (Bundtzen, Harris,and Gilbert, 1997). The sulfide-rich vein also contains minor arsenopyrite.
The vein ranges from 6 inches to 6 feet wide and is obscured by talus on both sides of a steep canyon. Dike swarms and small stock-like bodies of porphyritic felsic rocks occur north of the limestone (Reed and Elliott, 1968, C 596). Sampling completed by Anaconda Minerals Company, who referred to the site as the Post River #2 prospect, contained a true width of 5.0 meters averaging 0.7 percent copper, 12.7 percent lead, 10.5 percent zinc, and 587.8 grams/tonne silver (Brewer and others, 1992). Grab samples of surface mineralization reported by Reed and Elliott (1968, C 596) contain up to 686.0 grams/tonne silver, 500 ppm cadmium, 0.30 percent copper, 7.00 percent lead, 300 ppm antimony, and 10.00 percent zinc.
Geologic map unit (-153.662223679593, 62.266388195996)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Unknown; thought to be Tertiary by Bundtzen, Kline, and Clough (1982) and Bundtzen, Harris, and Gilbert (1997).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Hippie Creek occurrence was found and investigated by the late Bruce Reed during regional geological investigations conducted by the U.S. Geological Survey in the southern Alaska Range (Reed and Elliott, 1968, C 596). Sampling by the Anaconda Minerals Company, who referred to the site as the Post River #2 prospect, reported a 5.0 meter true width that averaged 0.7 percent copper, 12.7 percent lead, 10.5 percent zinc, and 587.8 grams/tonne silver (Brewer and others, 1992). Selected samples collected by Reed and Eliott (1968, C 596) contain up to 686.0 grams/tonne silver, 500 ppm cadmium, 0.30 percent copper, 7.00 percent lead, 300 ppm antimony, and 10.00 percent zinc.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None known.

Additional comments

The Hippie Creek prospect may be controlled along a high angle structure that also hosts the Veleska-South (MG050) prospect about 11 kilometers to the north.

References

MRDS Number A015032

References

Brewer, N.H., Puchner, C.C., and Gemuts, I., 1992, Farewell district, southwest Alaska Range: North Pacific Mining Company prospectus report, 21 p.
Reporters T.K. Bundtzen (Pacific Rim Geological Consulting)
Last report date 10/30/1998