Mensim

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Little Green
Green Tree

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Other commodities Au; Ag; Fe
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; magnetite; pyrite
Gangue minerals carbonates; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-6
Latitude 63.2496
Longitude -146.8435
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is on the divide between Clearwater Creek and the West Fork Maclaren River at an elevation of about 5,000 feet. The prospect is approximately at the midpoint of the boundary between sections 19 and 20, T. 19 S., R. 5 E., Fairbanks Meridian. It corresponds to locality A29 of Kurtak and others (1992), approximately to the Green Tree claim (Heiner and Porter, 1972; Kardex site number KX68-85), and the Mensim and Little Green claims. The location is approximate, in the SW1/4 section 20, T. 19 S., R. 5 E., Fairbanks Meridian. The MAS/MILS number is 002680034.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks near this prospect are argillite of probable Cretaceous age and are cut by quartz veins and granitic dikes. The rocks are iron-stained and contain disseminated pyrite, possibly chalcopyrite, and magnetite. The property was first located in 1964 for copper, gold, iron, and silver (Heiner and Porter, 1972; Kardex site number KX68-85). The U.S. Bureau of Mines (Kurtak and others, 1992) probably occupied and sampled this site in a search for molybdenite-bearing veins.
Kurtak and others (1992) reported disseminated pyrite and arsenopyrite in felsic dike rocks at the property. Some of the dikes and veins contain small amounts of gold; a felsic dike with disseminated pyrite (sample 949) contained 125 parts per billion (ppb) gold, and a quartz-carbonate vein (sample 602) contained 395 ppb gold. A quartz vein in rubble (sample 605) contained 0.98 ounce of silver per ton and 282 parts per million lead.
Geologic map unit (-146.845769430733, 63.2491603768355)
Age of mineralization Probably Late Cretaceous or younger. Veins and dikes cut argillite of probable Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration No reported workings. The area was sampled in reconnaissance by the U.S. Bureau of Mines (Kurtak and others, 1992).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number 10233551

References

Reporters W.T. Ellis (Alaska Earth Science), C.C. Hawley (Hawley Resource Group), and W.J. Nokleberg (USGS)
Last report date 7/30/2001