Unnamed (northwest flank of Rainy Mountain)

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

Copter lode

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Other commodities Au
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; pyrrhotite
Gangue minerals chlorite; epidote; garnet

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-4
Latitude 63.2783
Longitude -145.8714
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The approximate location of this prospect is at an elevation of 3,300 feet on the northwest flank of Rainy Mountain. It in the SE1/4SW1/4 section 8, T. 19 S., R. 10 E., Fairbanks Meridian. The location is within a mile of Cobb's locality 8 (1979 [OFR-79-238]) and locality S80 in table 2 of Nokleberg and others (1991). Martin (1920) described copper deposits 7 miles from Millers Roadhouse, and the Copter lode claims are also in the area (Brooks, 1918; Mulligan, 1974). No evidence of surface workings or mineralization was found at these claims in 1993 (W.T. Ellis, oral communication, 1996).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Chalcopyrite- and pyrrhotite-bearing diorite and altered limestone (skarn) reportedly were collect in this area by A.H. McNeer (Brooks, 1918). The Copter lode prospect consists of sparse chalcopyrite and pyrrhotite and minor gold in garnet-epidote-chlorite skarn hosted in limestone of the Eagle Creek Formation of Pennsylvanian age and in adjacent Triassic gabbro (Nokleberg and others, 1991).
Geologic map unit (-145.873653587087, 63.2778826503655)
Mineral deposit model Cu skarn (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 18b).
Mineral deposit model number 18b
Age of mineralization Late Paleozoic or Triassic.
Alteration of deposit A specimen from the prospect was an altered limestone skarn made up of garnet, epidote, and chlorite and disseminated sulfides.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Surface workings with 'considerable crosscutting' were reported by Martin (1920).
The occurrence is on active claims of MAN Resources.
Indication of production None

References