Yukon Corporation

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Miller Mine

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-4
Latitude 63.3378
Longitude -145.7299
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This site is on the east side of the Richardson Highway about 2 miles south of Millers Roadhouse. It is called the 'Miller Mine' on the Mount Hayes B-4 topographic map. The site corresponds to locality S6 in table 3 of Nokleberg and others (1991) and to locality 12 in Cobb (1973 [B 1374]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Placer gold mining in bench gravels at this site was reported in 1946 (Wedow and others, 1954). A placer concentrate contained less than 0.001 percent eU (Wedow and others, 1954).
Geologic map unit (-145.732155586029, 63.3373870538023)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Holocene.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration There are remains of camp and shop facilities at the roadside site.
Indication of production Undetermined

References