Sneaker

Prospect, Active?

Alternative names

Hadjukovich

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities As; Au; Bi; Cu; Pb; Sb; Zn
Other commodities Ag; Mo; Sn; W; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; bismuth; bismuthinite; chalcopyrite; galena; gold; sphalerite; stibnite
Gangue minerals quartz; tourmaline

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-2
Latitude 63.5701
Longitude -144.9801
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Sneaker prospect is on peak 4937, about 7.5 miles east-northeast of Mount Hajdukovich. It is near the center of section 35, T. 21 N., R 13 E. A detailed map of the Sneaker prospect is figure 7 of Freeman (2009).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The numerous prospects of the Hajdukovich project were first identified by Teck-Cominco from 1999 to 2001 through regional geochemical sampling followed by mapping and sampling in the steep terrain in the headwaters and east of the Little Gerstle River (Freeman, 2009). The area was dormant from 2002 to 2004. In 2005 Canaco Resources optioned the property and drilled 3 holes at the Sneaker prospect. They terminated their option in 2006 and the property reverted to Teck-Cominco. Teck-Cominco abandoned the property in 2008. A contiguous block of 49 State of Alaska claims was staked by Anglo Alaska Gold Corp. that covered almost all of the original Teck-Cominco prospects. These claims were current as of 2009 and constitute the Hajdukovich project.
The geology of the area is dominated by a Paleocene multiphase, composite intrusive complex about 5 by 15 kilometers in size (Nokleberg and others, 1992; Freeman, 2009). The main rocks in the complex are mafic and ultramafic intrusive rocks, diorite and monzonite, alkali feldspar granite, and megacrystic granite; these are cut by a variety of aplite, rhyodacite, rhyolite, and basalt dikes. The intrusive rocks cut metamorphic rocks of the Jarvis Creek unit, which consists mainly of pelitic schist, gneiss, and quartzite. The Jarvis Creek unit is metamorphosed to greenschist facies north of the complex and to amphibolite(?) facies south of it. The structure of the area is dominated by steep northeast- and northwest-trending faults that range from the regional to the prospect-level scale. Six distinctive but related styles of mineralization have been identified in the Hajdukovich project area: 1) low sulfide, gold-quartz veins; 2) gold-sulfide-carbonate-quartz veins and veinlets; 3) sulfide-quartz veinlets; 4) gold-PGE-bearing chalcopyrite-magnetite pods and veins; 5) gold-bearing sulfide-quartz breccias; and 6) gold-bearing semi-massive sulfides.
Canaco drilled 3 holes at Sneaker in 2005 but they were relatively unsuccessful due to extremely fractured ground and equipment failures; the holes were terminated short of their intended targets (Freeman, 2009). At the Sneaker prospect there are two styles of mineralization: 1) low-sulfide gold-quartz veins, and 2) gold-sulfide-carbonate-quartz veins. There are 5 sets of northeast-trending, steeply dipping low-sulfide gold-quartz veins. They average about 15 centimeters wide, pinch and swell, and form a network of anastomosing veins and veinlets. They typically contain arsenopyrite, chalcopyrite, bismuthinite, native bismuth, and locally visible gold; analyses show anomalous silver, arsenic, bismuth, copper, molybdenum, and tungsten. The average gold values of 21 select samples from the low-sulfide gold-quartz veins was 9,022 parts per billion (ppb). The gold-sulfide-carbonate-quartz veins are along northwest-trending shear zones and are characterized by pervasive carbonate and sericite alteration. They are generally less than 5 centimeters thick, have abundant black tourmaline and iron carbonate; the sulfides include arsenopyrite, stibnite, galena, and sphalerite. Analyses show anomalous gold, arsenic, lead, antimony, tin, and zinc. The average gold value of of 21 selected samples was 5,843 ppb. The host rock for both sets of veins is megacrystic granite and granodiorite.
Geologic map unit (-144.982367434309, 63.5697167130352)
Mineral deposit model Gold quartz veins; polymetallic gold-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Paleocene or younger based on the age of the host rocks.
Alteration of deposit Pervasive carbonate and sericite alteration.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The numerous prospects of the Hajdukovich project were first identified by Teck-Cominco from 1999 to 2001 through regional geochemical sampling followed by mapping and sampling in the steep terrain in the headwaters and east of the Little Gerstle River (Freeman, 2009). The area was dormant from 2002 to 2004. In 2005, Canaco Resources optioned the property and drilled 3 holes at the Sneaker prospect. They terminated their option in 2006 and the property reverted to Teck-Cominco. Teck-Cominco abandoned the property in 2008. A contiguous block of 49 State of Alaska claims was staked by Anglo Alaska Gold that covered almost all of the original Teck-Cominco prospects. These claims were current as of 2009 and constitute the Hajdukovich project.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes None.

References

References

Freeman, C.J., 2006, Executive summary report for the Hadukovich gold project, Delta River mining district, Alaska: Unpublished report for Canaco Resources Inc., 70 p. (posted on www.sedar.com, June 9, 2006).
Freeman, C.J., 2009, Geology and mineralization of the Hajdukovich gold project, Delta River mining district, Alaska: Unpublished report for Anglo- Alaska Gold Corp, 68 p. (as of Feb 10, 2011, on web at http://www.avalonalaska.com/Project_of_Month/HA-10EXE1-Form43.pdf)
Reporters D.J. Grybeck (Contractor, USGS)
Last report date 2/28/2011