Diamondback

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Hajdukovich

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities As; Au; Cu; Mo; Sb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; pyrite; molybdenite
Gangue minerals carbonate; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 63.5723
Longitude -145.0322
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Diamondback prospect consists of three mineralized occurrences on the north flank of peak 7837. It is about 6.3 miles northeast of Mount Hajdukovich and about 0.6 mile west-northwest of the center of section 34, T. 21 N., R. 13 E. The location is accurate. A map of the Diamondback prospect is figure 9 of Freeman (2009).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Diamondback and other prospects of the Hajdukovich project were first identified by Teck-Cominco from 1999 to 2001 through regional geochemical sampling followed by mapping and sampling in the steep terrain in the headwaters and east of the Little Gerstle River (Freeman, 2009). The area was dormant from 2002 to 2004. In 2005, Canaco Resources optioned the property and drilled 3 holes at the nearby Sneaker prospect (MH366). They terminated their option in 2006 and the property reverted to Teck-Cominco. Teck-Cominco abandoned the property in 2008. A contiguous block of 49 State of Alaska claims was staked by Anglo Alaska Gold Corp. that covered almost all of the original Teck-Cominco prospects. These claims were current as of 2009 and constitute the Hajdukovich project.
The geology of the area is dominated by a Paleocene multiphase, composite intrusive complex about 5 by 15 kilometers in size (Nokleberg and others, 1992; Freeman, 2009). The main rocks in the complex are mafic and ultramafic intrusive rocks, diorite and monzonite, alkali feldspar granite, and megacrystic granite; these are cut by a variety of aplite, rhyodacite, rhyolite, and basalt dikes. The intrusive rocks cut metamorphic rocks of the Jarvis Creek unit, which consists mainly of pelitic schist, gneiss, and quartzite. The Jarvis Creek unit is metamorphosed to greenschist facies north of the complex and to amphibolite(?) facies south of it. The structure of the area is dominated by steep northeast- and northwest-trending faults that range from the regional to the prospect-level scale. Six distinctive but related styles of mineralization have been identified in the Hajdukovich project area: 1) low sulfide, gold-quartz veins; 2) gold-sulfide-carbonate-quartz veins and veinlets; 3) sulfide-quartz veinlets; 4) gold-PGE-bearing chalcopyrite-magnetite pods and veins; 5) gold-bearing sulfide-quartz breccias; and 6) gold-bearing semi-massive sulfides.
The Diamondback prospect includes three gold occurrences on the flanks of peak 7837 (Freeman, 2009). At the eastern occurrence, trachytic alkali-feldspar granite is cut by thin, gold-sulfide-quartz veins with arsenopyrite, chalcopyrite, and pyrite; samples contained up to 586 parts per billion gold. A molybdenite-quartz vein contained 2,220 parts per million (ppm) molybdenite. At the western occurrence, broken quartz vein material and carbonate-altered breccia occur in fault gouge; samples contained up to 205 ppb gold and 172 ppm antimony. At the north occurrence, rock samples contained up to 4,220 ppb gold. Only surface sampling has been done at this prospect.
Geologic map unit (-145.034467117881, 63.571914782704)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic gold-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986, model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Paleocene or younger based on the age of the host rock.
Alteration of deposit Zones of intense tourmaline-carbonate-sericite alteration.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Diamondback and other prospects of the Hajdukovich project were first identified by Teck-Cominco from 1999 to 2001 through regional geochemical sampling followed by mapping and sampling in the steep terrain in the headwaters and east of the Little Gerstle River (Freeman, 2009). The area was dormant from 2002 to 2004. In 2005, Canaco Resources optioned the property and drilled 3 holes at the nearby Sneaker prospect (MH366). They terminated their option in 2006 and the property reverted to Teck-Cominco. Teck-Cominco abandoned the property in 2008. A contiguous block of 49 State of Alaska claims was staked by Anglo Alaska Gold Corp. that covered almost all of the original Teck-Cominco prospects. There has been only limited surface sampling at this prospect.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes None.

References

References

Freeman, C.J., 2006, Executive summary report for the Hadukovich gold project, Delta River mining district, Alaska: Unpublished report for Canaco Resources Inc., 70 p. (posted on www.sedar.com, June 9, 2006).
Freeman, C.J., 2009, Geology and mineralization of the Hajdukovich gold project, Delta River mining district, Alaska: Unpublished report for Anglo- Alaska Gold Corp, 68 p. (as of Feb 10, 2011, on web at http://www.avalonalaska.com/Project_of_Month/HA-10EXE1-Form43.pdf)
Reporters D.J. Grybeck (Contractor, USGS)
Last report date 2/28/2011