Gert

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

West Gert
Hajdukovich

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; As; Au; Pb; Sb
Other commodities Bi; Cu
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 63.5853
Longitude -145.1429
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Gert prospect is about 3.5 miles north-northwest of Mount Hajdukovich, near the center of section 25, T. 21 N., R. 13 E. The Gert West prospect is about 800 yards west of the Gert prospect. A map of the Gert and Gert West prospects is figure 13 of Freeman (2009).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Gert and Gert West prospects and the other prospects of the Hajdukovich project were first identified by Teck-Cominco from 1999 to 2001 through regional geochemical sampling followed by mapping and sampling in the steep terrain in the headwaters and east of the Little Gerstle River (Freeman, 2009). The area was dormant from 2002 to 2004. In 2005, Canaco Resources optioned the property and drilled 3 holes at the nearby Sneaker prospect (MH366). They terminated their option in 2006 and the property reverted to Teck-Cominco. Teck-Cominco abandoned the property in 2008. A contiguous block of 49 State of Alaska claims was staked by Anglo Alaska Gold Corp. that covered almost all of the original Teck-Cominco and Canaco prospects. These claims were current as of 2009 and constitute the Hajdukovich project.
The geology of the area is dominated by a Paleocene multiphase, composite intrusive complex about 5 by 15 kilometers in size (Nokleberg and others, 1992; Freeman, 2009). The main rocks in the complex are mafic and ultramafic intrusive rocks, diorite and monzonite, alkali feldspar granite, and megacrystic granite; these are cut by a variety of aplite, rhyodacite, rhyolite, and basalt dikes. The intrusive rocks cut metamorphic rocks of the Jarvis Creek unit, which consists mainly of pelitic schist, gneiss, and quartzite. The Jarvis Creek unit is metamorphosed to greenschist facies north of the complex and to amphibolite(?) facies south of it. The structure of the area is dominated by steep northeast- and northwest-trending faults that range from the regional to the prospect-level scale. Six distinctive but related styles of mineralization have been identified in the Hajdukovich project area: 1) low sulfide, gold-quartz veins; 2) gold-sulfide-carbonate-quartz veins and veinlets; 3) sulfide-quartz veinlets; 4) gold-PGE-bearing chalcopyrite-magnetite pods and veins; 5) gold-bearing sulfide-quartz breccias; and 6) gold-bearing semi-massive sulfides.
The mineralization at the Gert prospect consists of vuggy quartz and calcite-quartz veins with sparse sulfides, mainly arsenopyrite, in monzodiorite and diorite near the contact with Jarvis Creek metamorphic rocks (Freeman, 2009). Selected samples from the veins contained up to 8,310 parts per billion (ppb) gold, 2.9 parts per million (ppm) silver, 4,110 ppm arsenic, 33 ppm bismuth, 206 ppm lead, and 150 ppm antimony. At the Gert West prospect, vuggy, oxidized quartz veins with pyrite and arsenopyrite are in trachytic and porphyritic alkali-feldspar granite. Samples of the veins contain up to 12,620 ppb gold, 399 ppm silver, more than 1 percent arsenic, 802 ppm copper, 2,200 ppm lead, and 2,500 ppm antimony. Only surface sampling has been done at this prospect.
Geologic map unit (-145.145167827652, 63.584910860559)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic gold-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986, model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Paleocene or younger based on the age of the host rock.
Alteration of deposit Not specifically mentioned.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration This and the other prospects of the Hajdukovich project were first identified by Teck-Cominco from 1999 to 2001 through regional geochemical sampling followed by mapping and sampling in the steep terrain in the headwaters and east of the Little Gerstle River (Freeman, 2009). The area was dormant from 2002 to 2004. In 2005, Canaco Resources optioned the property and drilled 3 holes at the nearby Sneaker prospect (MH366). They terminated their option in 2006 and the property reverted to Teck-Cominco. Teck-Cominco abandoned the property in 2008. A contiguous block of 49 State of Alaska claims was staked by Anglo Alaska Gold Corp. that covered almost all of the original Teck-Cominco prospects. Only surface sampling has been done at this prospect.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes None.

References

References

Freeman, C.J., 2006, Executive summary report for the Hadukovich gold project, Delta River mining district, Alaska: Unpublished report for Canaco Resources Inc., 70 p. (posted on www.sedar.com, June 9, 2006).
Freeman, C.J., 2009, Geology and mineralization of the Hajdukovich gold project, Delta River mining district, Alaska: Unpublished report for Anglo- Alaska Gold Corp, 68 p. (as of Feb 10, 2011, on web at http://www.avalonalaska.com/Project_of_Month/HA-10EXE1-Form43.pdf)
Reporters D.J. Grybeck (Contractor, USGS)
Last report date 2/28/2011