Calypso

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Hajdukovich

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; As; Au; Cu; Ni; Pb; Pd; Pt; Sb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; gold; magnetite; platinum-group minerals; stibnite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 63.5824
Longitude -145.166
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Calypso prospect is about 3.3 miles north-northwest of Mount Hajdukovich and about 0.2 mile southeast of the center of section 26. T. 21 N., R. 13 E. A map of the Calypso prospect is figure 13 of Freeman (2009).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Calypso and other prospects of the Hajdukovich project were first identified by Teck-Cominco from 1999 to 2001 through regional geochemical sampling followed by mapping and sampling in the steep terrain in the headwaters and east of the Little Gerstle River (Freeman, 2009). The area was dormant from 2002 to 2004. In 2005, Canaco Resources optioned the property and drilled 3 holes at the Sneaker prospect (MH366). They terminated their option in 2006 and the property reverted to Teck-Cominco. Teck-Cominco abandoned the property in 2008. A contiguous block of 49 State of Alaska claims was staked by Anglo Alaska Gold Corp. that covered almost all of the original Teck-Cominco and Canaco prospects. These claims were current as of 2009 and constitute the Hajdukovich project. Although discovered during the exploration of the area by Teck Cominco and Canaco, the Calypso prospect is outside the Anglo Alaska block of claims.
The geology of the area is dominated by a Paleocene multiphase, composite intrusive complex about 5 by 15 kilometers in size (Nokleberg and others, 1992; Freeman, 2009). The main rocks in the complex are mafic and ultramafic intrusive rocks, diorite and monzonite, alkali feldspar granite, and megacrystic granite; these are cut by a variety of aplite, rhyodacite, rhyolite, and basalt dikes. The intrusive rocks cut metamorphic rocks of the Jarvis Creek unit, which consists mainly of pelitic schist, gneiss, and quartzite. The Jarvis Creek unit is metamorphosed to greenschist facies north of the complex and to amphibolite(?) facies south of it. The structure of the area is dominated by steep northeast- and northwest-trending faults that range from the regional to the prospect-level scale. Six distinctive but related styles of mineralization have been identified in the Hajdukovich project area: 1) low sulfide, gold-quartz veins; 2) gold-sulfide-carbonate-quartz veins and veinlets; 3) sulfide-quartz veinlets; 4) gold-PGE-bearing chalcopyrite-magnetite pods and veins; 5) gold-bearing sulfide-quartz breccias; and 6) gold-bearing semi-massive sulfides.
Several types of mineralization are in porphyritic alkali-feldspar granite and diorite at the Calypso prospect (Freeman, 2009). Vuggy quartz veins with trace to modest arsenopyrite, galena, and stibnite contained up to 4,750 parts per billion (ppb) gold, 98.6 parts per million (ppm) silver, 5,310 ppm arsenic, 3,390 ppm copper, 23,300 ppm lead, and 9,180 ppm antimony. Tech Cominco reported veinlets and pods of 'semi-massive' chalcopyrite and magnetite; samples contained up to 19.41 grams of gold per tonne, 6,120 ppm copper, 6,600 ppm silver, 890 ppb palladium, 73.5 ppb platinum, and 2,670 ppm nickel. A float sample of calc-silicate rock with semi-massive arsenopyrite and pyrite contained 1.16 grams of gold per tonne. Only surface sampling has been done at this prospect.
Geologic map unit (-145.168267467078, 63.5820099688012)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic gold-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c); 'semi-massive' chalcopyrite and magnetite; skarn?
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Paleocene or younger based on the age of the host rock.
Alteration of deposit Not specifically mentioned.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Calypso and other prospects of the Hajdukovich project were first identified by Teck-Cominco from 1999 to 2001 through regional geochemical sampling followed by mapping and sampling in the steep terrain in the headwaters and east of the Little Gerstle River (Freeman, 2009). The area was dormant from 2002 to 2004. In 2005, Canaco Resources optioned the property and driled 3 holes at the nearby Sneaker prospect (MH366). They terminated their option in 2006 and the property reverted to Teck-Cominco. Teck-Cominco abandoned the property in 2008. A contiguous block of 49 State of Alaska claims was staked by Anglo Alaska Gold Corp. that covered almost all of the original Teck-Cominco prospects. Only surface sampling has been done at this prospect.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes None.

References

References

Freeman, C.J., 2006, Executive summary report for the Hadukovich gold project, Delta River mining district, Alaska: Unpublished report for Canaco Resources Inc., 70 p. (posted on www.sedar.com, June 9, 2006).
Freeman, C.J., 2009, Geology and mineralization of the Hajdukovich gold project, Delta River mining district, Alaska: Unpublished report for Anglo- Alaska Gold Corp, 68 p. (as of Feb 10, 2011, on web at http://www.avalonalaska.com/Project_of_Month/HA-10EXE1-Form43.pdf)
Reporters D.J. Grybeck (Contractor, USGS)
Last report date 2/28/2011