Caliente

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Hajdukovich

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities As; Au; Bi; Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 63.5812
Longitude -145.1824
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Caliente prospect is about 3.3 miles north-northeast of Mount Hajdukovich and about 0.4 mile southwest of the center of section 26, T. 21 N., R. 13 E. A map of the Caliente prospect is figure 13 of Freeman (2009).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Caliente and other prospects of the Hajdukovich project were first identified by Teck-Cominco from 1999 to 2001 through regional geochemical sampling followed by mapping and sampling in the steep terrain in the headwaters and east of the Little Gerstle River (Freeman, 2009). The area was dormant from 2002 to 2004. In 2005, Canaco Resources optioned the property and drilled 3 holes at the nearby Sneaker prospect (MH366). They terminated their option in 2006 and the property reverted to Teck-Cominco. Teck-Cominco abandoned the property in 2008. A contiguous block of 49 State of Alaska claims was staked by Anglo Alaska Gold Corp. that covered almost all of the original Teck-Cominco and Canaco prospects. These claims were current as of 2009 and comprise the Hajdukovich project. Although discovered during the exploration of the area by Teck Cominco and Canaco, the Caliente prospect is outside the Anglo Alaska block of claims.
The geology of the area is dominated by a Paleocene multiphase, composite intrusive complex about 5 by 15 kilometers in size (Nokleberg and others, 1992; Freeman, 2009). The main rocks in the complex are mafic and ultramafic intrusive rocks, diorite and monzonite, alkali feldspar granite, and megacrystic granite; these are cut by a variety of aplite, rhyodacite, rhyolite, and basalt dikes. The intrusive rocks cut metamorphic rocks of the Jarvis Creek unit, which consists mainly of pelitic schist, gneiss, and quartzite. The Jarvis Creek unit is metamorphosed to greenschist facies north of the complex and to amphibolite(?) facies south of it. The structure of the area is dominated by steep northeast- and northwest-trending faults that range from the regional to the prospect-level scale. Six distinctive but related styles of mineralization have been identified in the Hajdukovich project area: 1) low sulfide, gold-quartz veins; 2) gold-sulfide-carbonate-quartz veins and veinlets; 3) sulfide-quartz veinlets; 4) gold-PGE-bearing chalcopyrite-magnetite pods and veins; 5) gold-bearing sulfide-quartz breccias; and 6) gold-bearing semi-massive sulfides.
The Caliente prospect was not sampled in detail because of the steep and hazardous terrain. Quartz veins cut mineralized aplite dikes in monzonite and diorite (Freeman, 2009). The aplite dikes contain disseminated chalcopyrite; a sample contained 5,940 parts per billion (ppb) gold, 3.9 parts per million (ppm) silver, 8 ppm bismuth, and 3,500 ppm copper. A sample from a 1- to 3-centimeter-thick quartz-calcite vein contained 9,330 ppb gold, 212 ppm arsenic, 28 ppm bismuth, and 705 ppm copper. Only surface sampling has been done at this prospect.
Geologic map unit (-145.18466731785, 63.5808093534345)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic gold-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986, model 22c); disseminated chalcopyrite in aplite.
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Paleocene or younger based on the age of the host rock.
Alteration of deposit Not specifically mentioned.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Calinete and other prospects of the Hajdukovich project were first identified by Teck-Cominco from 1999 to 2001 through regional geochemical sampling followed by mapping and sampling in the steep terrain in the headwaters and east of the Little Gerstle River (Freeman, 2009). The area was dormant from 2002 to 2004. In 2005. Canaco Resources optioned the property and drilled 3 holes at the nearby Sneaker prospect (MH366). They terminated their option in 2006 and the property reverted to Teck-Cominco. Teck-Cominco abandoned the property in 2008. A contiguous block of 49 State of Alaska claims was staked by Anglo Alaska Gold Corp. that covered almost all of the original Teck-Cominco prospects. Only surface sampling has been done at this prospect.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes None.

References

References

Freeman, C.J., 2006, Executive summary report for the Hadukovich gold project, Delta River mining district, Alaska: Unpublished report for Canaco Resources Inc., 70 p. (posted on www.sedar.com, June 9, 2006).
Freeman, C.J., 2009, Geology and mineralization of the Hajdukovich gold project, Delta River mining district, Alaska: Unpublished report for Anglo- Alaska Gold Corp, 68 p. (as of Feb 10, 2011, on web at http://www.avalonalaska.com/Project_of_Month/HA-10EXE1-Form43.pdf)
Reporters D.J. Grybeck (Contractor, USGS)
Last report date 2/28/2011