PW

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Hajdukovich

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; As; Au; Bi; Cu; Pb; Sb
Other commodities Sn; W; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 63.5431
Longitude -145.0123
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The PW prospect is about 8 miles east of Mount Hajdukovich, near the center of section 10, T. 21 N., R. 14 E. A map of the PW prospect is figure 15 of Freeman (2009).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The PW and other prospects of the Hajdukovich project were first identified by Teck-Cominco from 1999 to 2001 through regional geochemical sampling followed by mapping and sampling in the steep terrain in the headwaters and east of the Little Gerstle River (Freeman, 2009). The area was dormant from 2002 to 2004. In 2005, Canaco Resources optioned the property and drilled 3 holes at the nearby Sneaker prospect (MH366). They terminated their option in 2006 and the property reverted to Teck-Cominco. Teck-Cominco abandoned the property in 2008. A contiguous block of 49 State of Alaska claims was staked by Anglo Alaska Gold Corp. that covered almost all of the original Teck-Cominco and Canaco prospects. These claims were current as of 2009 and constitute the Hajdukovich project.
The geology of the area is dominated by a Paleocene multiphase, composite intrusive complex about 5 by 15 kilometers in size (Nokleberg and others, 1992; Freeman, 2009). The main rocks in the complex are mafic and ultramafic intrusive rocks, diorite and monzonite, alkali feldspar granite, and megacrystic granite; these are cut by a variety of aplite, rhyodacite, rhyolite, and basalt dikes. The intrusive rocks cut metamorphic rocks of the Jarvis Creek unit, which consists mainly of pelitic schist, gneiss, and quartzite. The Jarvis Creek unit is metamorphosed to greenschist facies north of the complex and to amphibolite(?) facies south of it. The structure of the area is dominated by steep northeast- and northwest-trending faults that range from the regional to the prospect-level scale. Six distinctive but related styles of mineralization have been identified in the Hajdukovich project area: 1) low sulfide, gold-quartz veins; 2) gold-sulfide-carbonate-quartz veins and veinlets; 3) sulfide-quartz veinlets; 4) gold-PGE-bearing chalcopyrite-magnetite pods and veins; 5) gold-bearing sulfide-quartz breccias; and 6) gold-bearing semi-massive sulfides.
Several types of mineralization are at the PW prospect (Freeman, 2009). A 3-centimeter-thick quartz vein with arsenopyrite and pyrite cuts gabbro; a sample contained 50,700 parts per billion (ppb) gold, 32.2 parts per million (ppm) silver, 43 ppm lead, and 719 ppm antimony. Several other narrow veins and veinlets are adjacent to rhyodacite and rhyolite dikes; samples of the veins contained up to 94 ppb gold, more than 1 percent arsenic, 172 ppm lead, and 32 ppm antimony. Samples of silicified breccias in the mafic rocks contained from 249 to 2,180 ppb gold, and up to 198 ppm silver, 7,290 ppm arsenic, 166 ppm copper, 1,345 ppm lead, 237 ppm antimony, and sporadic amounts of anomalous tin, tungsten, and zinc. There also is a horizon in the metamorphic that contains semi-massive sulfides up to 2 meters thick, associated with pervasive clay alteration and abundant black tourmaline. A sample contained 2,480 ppb gold, 23.6 ppm silver, more than 1 percent arsenic, 6 ppm bismuth, 583 ppm lead, and 324 ppm antimony. Only surface sampling has been done at this prospect.
Geologic map unit (-145.014563905727, 63.542715185781)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic gold-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986, model 22c); 'semi-massive' sulfides.
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Paleocene or younger based on the age of the host rock.
Alteration of deposit Clay alteration of semi-massive-sulfide horizon; silicified breccia.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The PW and other prospects of the Hajdukovich project were first identified by Teck-Cominco from 1999 to 2001 through regional geochemical sampling followed by mapping and sampling in the steep terrain in the headwaters and east of the Little Gerstle River (Freeman, 2009). The area was dormant from 2002 to 2004. In 2005, Canaco Resources optioned the property and drilled 3 holes at the nearby Sneaker prospect (MH366). They terminated their option in 2006 and the property reverted to Teck-Cominco. Teck-Cominco abandoned the property in 2008. A contiguous block of 49 State of Alaska claims was staked by Anglo Alaska Gold Corp. that covered almost all of the original Teck-Cominco prospects. Only surface sampling has been done at this prospect.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes None.

References

References

Freeman, C.J., 2006, Executive summary report for the Hadukovich gold project, Delta River mining district, Alaska: Unpublished report for Canaco Resources Inc., 70 p. (posted on www.sedar.com, June 9, 2006).
Freeman, C.J., 2009, Geology and mineralization of the Hajdukovich gold project, Delta River mining district, Alaska: Unpublished report for Anglo- Alaska Gold Corp, 68 p. (as of Feb 10, 2011, on web at http://www.avalonalaska.com/Project_of_Month/HA-10EXE1-Form43.pdf)
Reporters D.J. Grybeck (Contractor, USGS)
Last report date 2/28/2011