Moonwalk

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

North Moonwalk
South Moonwalk

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Mo; Zn
Other commodities Bi; Sb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; gold; molybdenum; pyrite; stibnite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-6
Latitude 63.3205
Longitude -146.6592
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Moonwalk Prospect area is located between Cathedral Creek and the West Fork Maclaren River in the northern part of the Stellar Property; 0.5 mile south-southeast of the center of section 30, T. 18 S., R. 6 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. This location is accurate to within about 100 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Moonwalk Prospect, also referred to as North Moonwalk and South Moonwalk, is a mesothermal gold prospect consisting of altered granodiorite intruding mainly black shale. The intrusive rock and surrounding sediments are commonly altered with local zones of stockwork quartz-sulfide veining. The Moonwalk ridge consists of a broad, granodiorite altered zone locally containing anomalous to ore grade gold values in rock and soil (Eden, 2013).
The Moonwalk Prospect area is in the northern part of the Stellar Property, situated on the southern flank of the Central Alaska Range south of the Denali fault. The rocks south of the Denali fault are part of two major terranes. The Maclaren terrane is bounded by the Denali fault on the north and the Broxsen Gulch thrust fault on the south, and consists of metamorphosed granodioritic plutons and batholiths that were emplaced in Jurassic-Cretaceous metasediments. South of the Broxson Gulch thrust fault the Wrangellia terrane contains Upper Paleozoic island arc volcanics and sediments overlain by Triassic rift related volcanics and sediments that are locally overlain by Jurassic and Tertiary sediments (Eden, 2013).
Millrock Resources Inc. conducted exploration work at the Moonwalk Prospect in 2010 and 2012 consisting of geochemical sampling and geological mapping. Nineteen soil samples within the granitic intrusion average 1.15 grams per tonne of gold with a high of 3.54 grams per tonne of gold. The granodiorite covers an exposed area of around 700 meters by 500 meters. Talus and outcrop rock chip samples were collected over the western and eastern portion of the granodiorite. Samples from the western area averaged 1.10 grams per tonne of gold over 140 meters, while the eastern area samples averaged 0.55 grams per tonne of gold over 85 meters. A grab sample in a quartz-sulfide vein within the granodiorite assayed 30.45 grams per tonne of gold. The Moonwalk Prospect is also highly anomalous in arsenic, bismuth, antimony and zinc. The mineralization at Moonwalk is indicative of an intrusion-related gold system. Mineralized samples at North Moonwalk also tend to be anomalous in bismuth, arsenic and antimony, common trace elements associated with 'Tombstone-style' gold deposits and prospects found within the Tintina gold belt of Alaska and the Yukon (Eden, 2013).
Millrock conducted an electromagnetic airborne survey during 2013 summer field season (P. St. George, Chief Exploration Officer, Millrock Resources Inc., oral communication, 2014).
Geologic map unit (, )
Mineral deposit model Intrusion-related gold.
Age of mineralization Cretaceous? (Millrock Resources Inc., 2014).
Alteration of deposit Stockwork gold quartz-vein mineralization with some sericite( Eden, 2013; P. St. George, Chief Exploration Officer, Millrock Resources Inc., oral communication, 2014).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Millrock Resources Inc. conducted exploration work at the Moonwalk Prospect in 2010 and 2012 consisting of geochemical sampling and geological mapping. Nineteen soil samples within the granitic intrusion average 1.15 grams per tonne of gold with a high of 3.54 grams per tonne of gold. The granodiorite covers an exposed area of around 700 meters by 500 meters. Talus and outcrop rock chip samples were collected over the western and eastern portion of the granodiorite. Samples from the western area averaged 1.10 grams per tonne of gold over 140 meters while the eastern area samples averaged 0.55 grams per tonne of gold over 85 meters. A grab sample in a quartz-sulfide vein within the granodiorite assayed 30.45 grams per tonne of gold. The Moonwalk Prospect is also highly anomalous in arsenic, bismuth, antimony and zinc. The mineralization at Moonwalk is indicative of an intrusion-related gold system. Mineralized samples at North Moonwalk also tend to be anomalous in bismuth, arsenic and antimony, common trace elements associated with 'Tombstone-style' gold deposits and prospects found within the Tintina gold belt of Alaska and the Yukon (Eden, 2013).
Millrock conducted an electromagnetic airborne survey during 2013 summer field season (P. St. George, Chief Exploration Officer, Millrock Resources Inc., oral communication, 2014).
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes None.

References