American Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Discovery
Alex Grant

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MK
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-5
Latitude 58.9393
Longitude -155.6491
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The American Creek placer deposit includes an approximately ten mile section of stream deposits along American Creek. American Creek is located between Sugarloaf Mountain and Nonvianuk (sometimes spelled Nanwhyenuk) Lake. For this record, the midpoint of the deposit is at an elevation of about 300 feet in the SW1/4 of T. 14 S., R 38 W., of the Seward Meridian. The location is accurate within one-half mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Placer gold occurs in stream gravels of American Creek. The headwaters of American Creek drain Lower Tertiary andesitic and dacitic lava flows and breccias (Riehle and others, 1993). A claim was active from 1918 through 1984 when the National Park Service evicted the claimant.
Geologic map unit (-155.651233100996, 58.9385907532259)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Apparently none of significance.
Indication of production Yes

Additional comments

The alternate claim names include: William Hammersly, Discovery, Alex Grant. The claim was active from 1918 through 1984 when the National Park Service evicted the claimant. The deposit is located within Katmai National Park and Preserve.
MAS/MILS number 0021260011.

References