Kukak Bay

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Shelikof Mining Co.

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MK
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-1
Latitude 58.3219
Longitude -154.3304
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is about two miles from Kukak Bay in an unnamed drainage that enters the northwest side of the bay. The prospect is in sec. 27, T. 21 S., R. 31 W., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 1 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977). The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Martin (1920) described a copper prospect at Kukak Bay on which some work was done about the time of World War I. The 'ore' reportedly assayed 4 to 6 percent copper, $1.50 to $4.60 in gold, and as much as 36 ounces of silver per ton. A shaft (winze) was sunk 10 feet from a point 40 feet from the portal of a tunnel 180 feet long (Cobb, 1980). Church, Riehle, and Goldfarb (1993) describe the Kukak Bay prospect as chalcopyrite-bearing quartz veins and breccias in a Tertiary pluton.
Geologic map unit (-154.332475178695, 58.3212160123184)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; quartz veins cut a Tertiary pluton.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Martin (1920) described a copper prospect at Kukak Bay on which some work was done about the time of World War I. A shaft (winze) was sunk 10 feet from a point 40 feet from the portal of a tunnel 180 feet long (Cobb, 1980).
Indication of production None
Production notes Apparently none.

Additional comments

This prospect is in Katmai National Monument.

References

References

Reporters F.H. Wilson, S.E. Church, and D.P. Bickerstaff (U.S. Geological Survey)
Last report date 8/31/2005