Bright Light

Prospects, Inactive

Alternative names

Whistler

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Pb
Other commodities Au; Sb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; limonite; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals ankerite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 63.5342
Longitude -151.0096
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Bright Light and Whistler prospects are at an elevation of about 2900 feet on the north flank of Alpha Ridge southeast of Reindeer Hill . For this record, the site is at the common end line of the two claims, in the NW1/4 NE1/4 section 15, T. 16 S., R. 18 W., Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate within 300 feet. The claims are numbers 1 and 2 of Hawley and Associates (1978), and 17 and 18 of Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury (1984). A short, caved adit is at an elevation of about 2850 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Bright Light and Whistler claims were probably active in the late 1920s (Moffit, 1933). A limonitic, quartz-ankerite vein contains small cubes of pyrite, and small amounts of arsenopyrite and sphalerite. Fragments of dump material contain several percent of galena. Based on trends of shallow trenches, caved adits, and topography, the Bright Light-Whistler vein strikes NE and dips NW at a moderately steep angle. A sample of relatively high-grade dump material contained 12 percent lead, 1950 ppm zinc, 480 ppm silver, and 1.2 ppm gold. Other samples were lower grade. One contained 1700 ppm antimony (Hawley and Associates, 1978, nos. 59-61, table 4.1-A(1); Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury, 1984, v. 2, locations 17-18).
Geologic map unit (-151.011887235838, 63.53369203863)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization The deposit is assumed to be Eocene (see record MM091).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The vein was explored by trenches and a short adit; the workings are largely sloughed.
Indication of production Undetermined

Additional comments

The claims are in Denali National Park and Preserve. They have been purchased by the park.

References