North Star

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Mammoth

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-2
Latitude 63.5868
Longitude -150.7012
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
The North Star prospect (Cobb, 1980 [OFR 80-363]) is at the head of Crevice Creek, about 500 feet below the divide northeast of Spruce Peak. It is about 0.25 mile northwest of the center of section 29, T. 15 S., R. 16 W., Fairbanks Meridian. The location is uncertain, but probably accurate within 500 feet.
It seems likely that the North Star prospect of Wells (1933) is the Mammoth claim of Capps (1919). It also seems likely that the North Star is the same as the Slide claim of Moneta-Porcupine (Heiner and Porter, 1972, KX 66-18; Hawley and Associates, 1978), which covers claims originally in force in 1919. The correlation of the Mammoth claim with Lucky Jim (MM056), as suggested by Bundtzen (1981) and Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury (1984), seems unlikely. The North Star is included with nearby claims in location 22 of Cobb (1972 [MF 366]), and in location 17 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Strike- and cross-faults in upper Crevice Creek juxtapose graphitic and chloritic schist and phyllite of the Spruce Creek sequence against quartzose schist of the Birch Creek Schist (Bundtzen, 1981; Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury, 1984, fig. K-2). The deposit(s) in the prospect area consist of sulfide-bearing quartz vein(s). A 2-foot-thick quartz vein that contains pyrite, galena, and sphalerite occurs in a stream-cut exposure in upper Crevice Creek (Wells, 1933). Wells (p. 375) also reported a nearby 6-foot-thick, galena-rich vein in a pit that had caved. In about 1960, Moneta-Porcupine staked the Slide claim in this area (Heiner and Porter, 1972). No assays have been published.
Geologic map unit (-150.703484669583, 63.5862995711549)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization The deposit is assumed to be Eocene (see record MM091).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The area is covered by extensive talus and prospect pits apparently slough rapidly. The Mammoth deposit was located by 1916, but Capps did not visit the site because of a report that the discovery cut had sloughed (Capps, 1919, p. 99). The area was prospected by C. A. Trundy in 1931 (Wells, 1933), and by Moneta-Porcupine in about 1960 (Heiner and Porter, 1972).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The area is in Denali National Park and Preserve.

References

MRDS Number A011241

References

Bundtzen, T.K., 1981, Geology and mineral deposits of the Kantishna Hills, Mt. McKinley quadrangle, Alaska: M. S. Thesis, University of Alaska, College, Alaska, 238 p.
Heiner, L.E., and Porter, Eve, 1972, Alaska Mineral Properties, volume 2: University of Alaska, Mineral Industry Research Laboratory Report 24, 669 p.
Reporters C.C. Hawley
Last report date 5/4/2001