Twentytwo Gulch (Twentytwo Pup

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Wickersham Creek)

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Pb; Sb
Ore minerals galena; gold; stibnite
Gangue minerals garnet; tourmaline

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-2
Latitude 63.5732
Longitude -150.8869
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Twentytwo Gulch (Cobb, 1980 [OFR 80-363]) rises between Wickersham Dome and an unnamed dome about one mile east of Wickersham. The gulch has one named tributary, the West Fork. Twentytwo Gulch flows north and enters Glacier Creek about a mile above Eighteen Gulch and a mile below Yellow Pup. The location is about 0.2 mile above the confluence of the gulch with Glacier Creek, and marks the part of Twentytwo Gulch that has been placer mined. Twentytwo Gulch (sometimes called Wickersham Creek) is number 49 of Cobb (1972 [MF 366]), and is included with Glacier Creek in location 54 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Twenty-two Gulch flows through a relatively narrow and fairly steep canyon. The stream gradient is about 500 feet per mile in the main part of the creek and it steepens in the upper reaches. The upper canyon cuts into rocks of the Spruce Creek sequence; the lower part cuts into Birch Creek Schist (Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury, 1984). The creek was rich enough to work by hand and yielded considerable placer gold (Wells, 1933, p. 371). Lode deposits in the walls of the creek, such as those at the Florence prospect (MM082) and Bosart mine (MM074), could have furnished some of the gold, along with the galena and stibnite reported in the placer concentrates.
Gravel at the junction of Twenty-two Gulch and Glacier Creek was placer mined in 1983. The mine processed gravel from both creeks in a deposit 3 to 6 feet thick. The gold was rudely to coarsely crystalline, and sometimes dendritic; nuggets in the 1/4 to 1/2 ounce range were common. The concentrates contained galena, stibnite, garnet, and tourmaline (Wells, 1933; Levell, v. 2, p. 50-51).
Geologic map unit (-150.889188578286, 63.5726952247744)
Mineral deposit model Au-PGE placer (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Holocene.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Twentytwo Gulch (then called Wickersham Creek) was mined by hand as early as 1920, and then intermittently through the 1930s (Brooks, 1922; Davis, 1923; Cobb (1980 [OFR 80-363]). Mechanical mining began on a small scale in about 1950. During 1983, a small mechanical operation processed gravel both from lower Twentytwo Gulch and adjacent Glacier Creek (Levell, 1984, v. 2).
Indication of production Yes; small
Reserve estimates Relatively rich placer gravel probably remains in previously mined sections and in side pay along Twentytwo Gulch. Because the canyon is narrow, the deposits are not large. Levell (1984, v. 2, p. 50-51) believed that the gulch contains a 'very high grade placer resource,' one that could support a small- to medium-scale operation.
Production notes About 1000 ounces of gold was recovered from Twentytwo Gulch (Cobb, 1980 [OFR 80-363]). In 1983, an operation at the mouth of the creek produced at least 200 ounces, some of probably was recovered from Glacier Creek.

Additional comments

Twentytwo Gulch is in Denali National Park and Preserve.

References

MRDS Number A011278

References

Reporters C.C. Hawley
Last report date 4/22/2001