Chlorine

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Saddle
Grizzly No 1

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; As
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-2
Latitude 63.5533
Longitude -150.8597
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
The Chlorine prospect is on a patented claim at an elevation of about 3600 feet on the south end of hill 3835, about two miles east of Wickersham Dome. It is in the NE1/4 SW1/4 section 4, T. 16 S., R. 17 W., Fairbanks Meridian. The location is at the approximate center of the east endline of the Chlorine claim (Hawley and Associates, 1978). The location is accurate within 500 feet.
There is no public description of the deposit on the Chlorine claim. This record describes a deposit on the Saddle claim, which apparently adjoins the Chlorine claim on the south (Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury, 1984, no. 57; Bundtzen, Smith, and Tosdal, 1976, no. 39; Bundtzen, 1981, no. 47).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the area of this site are mainly metafelsite and marble of the lower Paleozoic Spruce Creek sequence. The rocks strike east-northeast and are cut by a Tertiary basaltic dike (Bundtzen, 1981; Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury, 1984, fig. K-2).
No mineral deposit data have been published on the Chlorine claim. In this record, information about the Saddle prospect is assumed to apply generally to the Chlorine and Grizzly prospects.
The deposit at the Saddle prospect is a sparsely mineralized quartzose shear zone about 8 feet wide exposed for about 100 feet. Pyrite- and arsenopyrite-bearing samples of the zone assayed up to 0.01 ounce of gold per ton, 0.09 ounce of silver per ton, and 5720 ppm arsenic (Thorsberry, McKee, and Salisbury, 1984, occurrence 57).
Geologic map unit (-150.86198537621, 63.5527957718202)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Uncertain, probably Eocene (see record MM091).
Alteration of deposit Silicification of metafelsite.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Chlorine deposit probably was prospected by discovery pits. Prospecting on the Saddle claim was limited to trenches, some of which did not penetrate the overburden.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The site is in Denali National Park and Preserve.

References