Wieler (Parky

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Greiss
Silver King 18)

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; azurite; chalcopyrite; galena; limonite; malachite; polybasite; pyrite; sphalerite; tetrahedrite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-2
Latitude 63.5522
Longitude -150.856
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
The Wieler mine is near the head of an unnamed, south-flowing tributary to Eureka Creek. It is at an elevation of about 3210 feet, about 0.3 mile south of the center of section 4, T. 16 S., R. 17 W., Fairbanks Meridian. Mineralization extends at least from 3160 to 3260 feet elevation in the mine area. The location is accurate within 300 feet.
The Wieler mine site (Cobb, 1980 [OFR 80-363]) apparently coincides with the Parky prospect of Seraphim (1962), staked in about 1960. The mine is probably the same as the Greiss prospect on the early Malachite and Azurite claims (Capps, 1919, p. 101). The Wieler mine corresponds to number 40 of Bundtzen, Smith and Tosdal (1976), 45a of Bundtzen (1981), and 58 of Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury (1984). This site is probably also the approximate location of a vein reported by Morrison (1964, locations E13 and E14).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Wieler mine is in a 6000-foot-long fault block along the Kantishna antiform (see MM091). The country rocks are mainly interlayered marble and locally graphitic chlorite phyllite of the Spruce Creek sequence (Bundtzen, 1981; Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury, 1984, fig. K-2; v. 2, occurrence 85).
The principal deposit at the Wieler mine is an up to 4-foot-thick limonitic quartz vein that strikes N 40 E and dips about 37 NW, approximately parallel to the lithologic layering and schistosity of the Spruce Creek country rocks. Lenticular, sulfide-rich masses in the vein contain abundant galena, sphalerite, polybasite, and tetrahedrite. Where initially exposed, the vein was heavily coated with azurite and malachite. The sulfide-rich part of the vein was only about 35 feet long, but it was exceptionally rich. Channel samples cut at 10-foot intervals along the vein, which ranged from 1.9 to 3 feet thick, assayed as much as 182.3 ounces of silver per ton (Seraphim, 1962, p. 11). One grab sample assayed 902.1 ounces of silver per ton, 0.73 ounce of gold per ton, and 4.1 percent copper. Morrison (1964, p. 100) also reported bonanza-grade ore from this or a nearby locality. The high-grade ore shoot was essentially mined out in 1983. A total of 156 tons of mined ore averaged 2.8 ounces of gold per ton and 65.3 ounces of silver per ton.
Nearby quartz veins also contain chalcopyrite and sphalerite, but are not as rich. Quartz float along the projected northeast strike of the vein can be followed for more than 120 feet. Early prospecting in the area disclosed mineralized graphitic schist that contains euhedral crystals of pyrite. The schist is cut by sheared and crushed quartz, which in turn is cut by calcite veinlets (Capps, 1919).
Geologic map unit (-150.858285120336, 63.551695846453)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization The deposit is assumed to be Eocene (see record MM091).
Alteration of deposit Oxidation of iron and copper minerals.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The area north of the head of Eureka Creek was first prospected before 1918 (Capps, 1919). The principal vein was discovered (or rediscovered) in 1960 or 1961 by Mark Rogers of Moneta-Porcupine, and located as the Parky claim (Seraphim, 1962).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes About 437 ounces of gold and 10,187 ounces of silver were recovered from 156 tons of ore mined in 1983.

Additional comments

The mine is in Denali National Park and Preserve.

References

MRDS Number A011261; A011283

References

Reporters C.C. Hawley
Last report date 5/1/2001