Friday

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Star (North Star)

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Pb; Zn
Ore minerals galena; limonite; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-2
Latitude 63.5415
Longitude -150.9609
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
The Friday and Star (North Star of Cobb) patented claims are on the north flank of Quigley Ridge above the midpoint of Friday Creek (Cobb, 1980 [OFR 80-363]; Davis, 1923). For this record, the location is at an elevation of about 2300 feet, on the common end line of the two claims. The location is accurate within about 300 feet.
Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury (1984, location 29) include the Friday and Star claims with the Polly Wonder (MM114) and Martha Q (MM121) claims in the Dalton group. The patented claims are numbers 7 and 8 in Hawley and Associates (1978), and probably are lumped with other nearby claims in location 6 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The area of the Friday and Star claims is underlain mainly by metafelsite schist of the Spruce Creek sequence (Bundtzen, 1981; Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury, 1984, fig. K-2). The deposit consists of at least two sets of mineralized quartz-calcite veins. On the southwest part of the Star claim, pits disclose galena- and sphalerite-bearing quartz veins. These pits align with veins that strike NNW on the adjacent Martha Q claim (MM121) (Hawley and Associates, 1978, fig. 4.1-A(1)-3). Davis (1923, p. 125) reported a thin, galena- and sphalerite-bearing quartz vein in this area that assayed as much as 60 ounces of silver per ton. Bundtzen (1981, p. 201) reported that 4 to 15 tons of high-grade silver ore was produced from the Star claim, probably from near the pits that exposed the galena- and sphalerite-bearing quartz vein. Shallow pits on the eastern part of the Star claim and on the Friday claim expose veins that strike ENE, roughly on strike with the Red Top (MM118) vein. Davis (1923) reported rich float on the claims, but that its source had not been found.
Geologic map unit (-150.963186826305, 63.5409933284612)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization The deposit is assumed to be Eocene (see record MM091).
Alteration of deposit Oxidation of iron minerals.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Friday and Star claims were explored by numerous pits and shallow shafts dating from about 1920. The area was also explored by Moneta-Porcupine in about 1960 (Seraphim, 1962). In 1983, the U.S. Bureau of Mines drilled one diamond core hole on the Star claim, between two pits exposing galena- and sphalerite-bearing veins (Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury, 1984, v. 2, location 29). From about 30 to 38 feet, and 105 to 106.5 feet, the hole (K-15) intersected only low-grade material assaying 0.02 ounce or less of gold per ton. From 130 to 138 feet, it intersected mostly iron-stained gouge, quartz, calcite, and small amounts of pyrite. The hole could have been misdirected. If the veins are continuous with those to the north-northwest on the adjacent Martha Q claim (MM121), the hole probably would have missed them.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Four to fifteen tons of high-grade silver ore reportedly were shipped from the Star claim (Bundtzen, 1981, p. 201).

Additional comments

The claims are in Denali National Park and Preserve.

References

References

Bundtzen, T.K., 1981, Geology and mineral deposits of the Kantishna Hills, Mt. McKinley quadrangle, Alaska: M. S. Thesis, University of Alaska, College, Alaska, 238 p.
Reporters C.C. Hawley
Last report date 4/24/2001