Silver Pick

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Silver Pick No. 2

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; gold; melanterite; pyrite; scorodite; sphalerite; tetrahedrite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz; siderite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-2
Latitude 63.5388
Longitude -150.9525
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
The Silver Pick prospect (Cobb, 1980 [OFR 80-363]) is at an elevation of about 2700 feet on the southeast flank of Quigley Ridge, just below the crest of the ridge. The location is about 500 feet northeast of the common endline between the Silver Pick and Silver Pick No. 2 claims. It is probably accurate within 300 feet.
The Silver Pick prospect is included with the Little Maud prospect (MM119) in location 8 of Cobb (1972 [MF 366]), and in location 6 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977). It is included with the Darling unpatented claim in location 23 of Bundtzen (1981); and corresponds to patented claim 18 of Hawley and Associates (1978), and to occurrence 32 of Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury (1984).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The area of the Silver Pick and Silver Pick No. 2 claims is underlain by graphitic phyllite, quartz schist, and quartz-mica phyllite or semischist of the Spruce Creek sequence (Seraphim, 1962; Hawley and Associates, 1978, fig. 4.1-A(1)-3; Bundtzen, 1981).
At least three veins that strike northeast are exposed on the Silver Pick claims. A S30E crosscut tunnel whose portal is on the adjacent Little Maud claim (MM119) intersected the 3 veins, one of which is probably about on the side line between the Little Maud and Silver Pick claims. The strongest vein was intersected at 165 feet in the crosscut; it strikes N 65 E, and dips 67 SE (Capps, 1919, p. 105; Davis , 1923, p. 125-126). The vein is about 13 feet thick. It consists of about a foot of calcite and 12 feet of quartz and siderite containing arsenopyrite, pyrite, sphalerite, galena, and tetrahedrite (Bundtzen, Smith, and Tosdal, 1976, occurrence 21). This vein may correlate with a vein exposed at the surface (Seraphim, 1962; Bundtzen, 1981). Another intersected vein consists mainly of quartz containing some galena and sparse free gold. In near-surface exposures, the arsenopyrite is largely oxidized to scorodite, and the iron minerals are altered to melanterite.
One sample of the principal vein assayed about 25 ounces of silver per ton, 3.05 percent lead, and 7.65 percent zinc (Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury (1984, v. 2, occurrence 32). Moffit (1933, p. 330) reported assays of as much as 300 ounces of silver per ton in some galena-rich vein material.
Geologic map unit (-150.95478627269, 63.5382935205463)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization The deposit is assumed to be Eocene (see record MM091).
Alteration of deposit Silicification. Near-surface oxidation of arsenic and iron minerals.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Silver Pick deposit was discovered before 1918 (Capps, 1919) in a crosscut adit driven from the adjacent Little Maud claim (MM119). It was extensively explored in 1960-61 by Moneta-Porcupine (Seraphim, 1962). In 1983, the U.S. Bureau of Mines drilled one core hole (K-7). The hole, drilled northwesterly, intersected a gougy, mineralized zone between 128 and 169 feet, but only about 10 percent of the core in the mineralized interval was recovered, and its grade is unknown (Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury, 1984, v. 2, occurrence 32, drill logs).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The claims are in Denali National Park and Preserve.

References

MRDS Number A011250

References

Bundtzen, T.K., 1981, Geology and mineral deposits of the Kantishna Hills, Mt. McKinley quadrangle, Alaska: M. S. Thesis, University of Alaska, College, Alaska, 238 p.
Reporters C.C. Hawley
Last report date 2/10/2001