Hillside

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Silver King

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; tetrahedrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-2
Latitude 63.5385
Longitude -150.978
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Hillside or Silver King (Cobb, 1980 [OFR 80-363]) prospect is at the northwest foot of Quigley Ridge about 0.15 mile south of the mouth of Friday Gulch. The location is between a shaft at an elevation of about 1800 feet and a cut along Moose Creek at an elevation of about 1550 feet. The location is approximate but probably is accurate within 1000 feet. The Hillside prospect is included with the Red Top mine (MM118) in location 7 of Cobb (1972 [MF 366]) and location 6 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rock in the area of the Hillside or Silver King prospect is probably metafelsite of the lower Paleozoic Spruce Creek sequence (Thornsberry, McKee, and Salisbury, 1984, fig. K-2). The Hillside vein was discovered in a 40-foot shaft sunk just west of the west end line of the Red Top claim (MM118), and presumably is an extension of the Red Top vein. The vein is 5 to 6 feet thick and and consists of quartz containing galena, possibly chalcopyrite and tetrahedrite, and probably some silver and gold. A possible extension of this vein on the west side of Moose Creek was uncovered during ground sluicing, but the cut had sloughed by 1921 (Davis, 1923, p. 123). The prospect was in litigation when it was visited by Davis; one claimant called the claim the Hillside; the other called it the Silver King.
Geologic map unit (-150.980286922626, 63.5379928970181)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization The deposit is assumed to be Eocene (see record MM091).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The deposit was explored during or before 1922 by a 40-foot shaft and by sluicing and other surface work.
Indication of production Undetermined

Additional comments

The prospect is in Denali National Park and Preserve.

References