Carlson

Prospects, Inactive

Alternative names

Averil

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Cu; Pb
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite or pyrrhotite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-1
Latitude 63.3217
Longitude -150.4549
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Carlson and Averil prospects (Cobb, 1980, p. 16 [OFR 80-363]) are in the headwaters of Pirate Creek, about 0.8 mile west of Muldrow Glacier. Their location is uncertain; for this record the site corresponds to the location given by Heiner and Porter (1972, Mt. McKinley quadrangle, serial number 69). It is south of location 36 of Cobb (1972 [MF 366]) and location 45 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977). The location probably is accurate within a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Carlson and Averil prospects are in the northern contact zone of the Eocene or Oligocene McGonagall and related granitic plutons (Reed, 1933; Reed, 1961; Reed and Lanphere, 1973,1974). Capps (1927) noted widespread introduction of iron sulfides, presumably pyrite or pyrrhotite, in the contact zone. Based on the distribution of numerous claims, the lodes are probably mainly of disseminated type. Capps did not describe the mineral species present, but both Capps (1927) and Heiner and Porter (1972) report that the claims were valuable mainly for silver, copper, and lead. Such metals commonly occur in chalcopyrite and galena, and their oxidized equivalents.
The deposits probably are mid-Tertiary, roughly contemporaneous with the Eocene or Oligocene emplacement age of the McGonagall pluton (Reed and Lanphere, 1973, 1974). The area of these prospects is geologically similar to that at the Mt. Eielson and Slippery Creek deposits.
Geologic map unit (-150.457146302634, 63.3212011980108)
Mineral deposit model Disseminated deposit?
Age of mineralization The deposits probably are mid-Tertiary, roughly contemporaneous with the Eocene or Oligocene emplacement age of the McGonagall pluton (Reed and Lanphere, 1973, 1974).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The area was prospected subsequent to the discoveries at Mt. Eielson in the early 1920s. H. Carlson reportedly staked numerous claims in the area west of Muldrow Glacier in 1925 (Heiner and Porter, 1972). There has been little, if any, exploration of the deposits described in this record.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The area is within Denali National Park and Preserve.

References

MRDS Number A011206

References

Heiner, L.E., and Porter, Eve, 1972, Alaska Mineral Properties, volume 2: University of Alaska, Mineral Industry Research Laboratory Report 24, 669 p.
Reed, B.L., and Lanphere, M.A., 1973, Alaska-Aleutian Range batholith--Geochronology, chemistry, and relation to circum-Pacific plutonism: Geological Society of America Bulletin, v. 84, no. 8, p. 2583-2610.
Reed, B.L., and Lanphere, M.A., 1974, Offset plutons and history of movement along the McKinley segment of the Denali fault system, Alaska: Geological Society of America Bulletin, v. 85, p. 1883-1892.
Reporters C.C. Hawley
Last report date 12/15/2000