Unnamed (west of Gold Mountain)

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

'Arizona Creek'

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Mo
Other commodities Ag; Pb; U
Ore minerals molybdenite; pyrite
Gangue minerals fluorite; quartz; tourmaline

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MZ
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 65.1672
Longitude -153.9959
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is at an elevation of about 2,200 feet at the head of what is locally called Arizona Creek. It is about 8 miles west-southwest of Gold Mountain in the SW1/4 of section 5, T. 4 S., R. 24 E., Kateel River Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks in the vicinity of this prospect are Lower Cretaceous (111+/- 3 Ma K-Ar ), coarse-grained, porphyritic, biotite quartz monzonite and granite of the Melozitna pluton (Patton and others, 1977). At the prospect, the granite commonly is iron stained and cut by aplite and pegmatite dikes, and it contains xenoliths or roof pendants of Paleozoic or Precambrian, quartz biotite gneiss and migmatite (DiMarchi and others, 1991).
The prospect consists of iron-stained, altered granite cut by a stockwork quartz-pyrite-molybdenite veins. Fluorite and tourmaline are common (DiMarchi and others, 1991). North Star Exploration, Inc. (1999 [DLR 99-33]) interprets the deposit as a weakly developed molybdenum porphyry carrying elevated values of, silver, lead and uranium. It is unclear whether the aplite and pegmatite dikes were intruded before or after the mineralization.
Stream-sediment sampling by WGM, Inc. from 1975 to 1977 yielded uranium values as high as 370 parts per million (ppm), molybdenum values as high as 54 ppm, and lead values as high as 49 ppm. The highest molybdenum content in a rock sample was 600 ppm (North Star Exploration, Inc., 1999 [DLR 99-33]). Gold contents of rock samples are low, but many samples had elevated silver values (DiMarchi and others, 1991).
Geologic map unit (-153.998430900301, 65.1666345032467)
Mineral deposit model Porphyry Mo (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 21b)
Mineral deposit model number 21b
Age of mineralization Probably Early Cretaceous, the age of the host rock.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Geochemical sampling programs were conducted in Doyon land block 18, which includes the area of this prospect. The work here was done by WGM, Inc. from 1975 to 1977 and in 1979; by Central Alaska Gold Co. in 1989 and 1990; and by North Star Exploration, Inc. in 1998 (North Star Exploration Inc., 1999 [DLR 99-33]).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This prospect is on land selected by Doyon, Limited. For further information, contact Doyon, Limited, 1 Doyon Place, Suite 300, Fairbanks, Alaska 99701-2941.

References

References

DiMarchi, J.J., Weglarz, T.B., Dickey, C.F., Laux, D.P., Smith, M.T., Toro, J., and Kurtz, J.P., 1991, Central Alaska Gold Co. 1990 annual report, Alaska field operations - Doyon option volume 7 plates, Fortymile central, Fortymile south, mid-Yukon, Nikolai, and East Holy Cross blocks: Doyon, Ltd. Report 91-8d. (Report held by Doyon, Ltd., Fairbanks, Alaska).
North Star Exploration Company, 1999, North Star 1998 Annual Report, Block 18, Middle Yukon, DLR 99-33 (Report held by Doyon, Limited, Fairbanks, Alaska).
Reporters G.E. Graham (Alaska Division of Geological and Geophysical Surveys)
Last report date 1/12/2005