Unnamed (north of Ninemile Point)

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Ninemile Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities W
Other commodities Cu; Fe
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; pyrite; wolframite
Gangue minerals diopside; epidote; garnet; wollastonite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale MZ
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 65.1168
Longitude -153.8225
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This lode prospect is at an elevation of about 400 feet on the west bank of an unnamed creek that is locally called Ninemile Creek; it flows south into the Yukon River at Ninemile Point. The prospect is slightly more than 3 miles north of the Yukon River and about 4 miles north of the eastern tip of Burns Island. The site, informally called the Ninemile Creek prospect, is in the northwest corner of section 30, T. 4 S., R. 25 E., Kateel River Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks in the area of the Ninemile Creek prospect are Paleozoic quartz-feldspar-biotite gneiss and biotite-bearing quartzite, with subordinate quartz-biotite schist, marble, and calc-silicate rock (Patton and others, 1977). The gneiss is garnetiferous, locally contains sillimanite, and includes bodies of gneissic and massive quartz monzonite. To the south, the gneiss and quartzite grade into pelitic schist containing small bodies of marble and greenstone. The bedrock is covered by Quaternary silt and fine sand to the east in the Sunset Creek drainage. The Lower Cretaceous Melozitna pluton intrudes the metamorphic rocks several miles to the north. The Kaltag Fault, a regional northeast-striking, high-angle fault whose trace parallels the northern banks of the Yukon River, is south of the prospect.
Geochemical sampling programs were conducted in Doyon land block 18, which includes the Ninemile Creek prospect area; the work was done , by WGM, Inc. from 1975 to 1977 and in 1979; by Central Alaska Gold Co. in 1989 and 1990; and by North Star Exploration, Inc. in 1998 (North Star Exploration Inc., 1999 [DLR 99-33]).
The geology and mineralization of the Ninemile Creek prospect is poorly known. North Star Exploration, Inc., 1999 [DLR 99-33]) reports that it is similar to the Glacier Creek (MZ024) and Montana Creek (MZ028) prospects, which are calc-silicate skarns that consist of garnet, epidote, diopside, and wollastonite with chalcopyrite, pyrite, and wolframite. North Star classifies the Ninemile Creek prospect as a tungsten skarn, with wolframite as the dominant ore mineral. No analytical results are available.
Geologic map unit (-153.825019800166, 65.1162370204073)
Mineral deposit model W Skarn (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 14a)
Mineral deposit model number 14a
Age of mineralization Probably roughly coeval with emplacement of the Lower Cretaceous Melozitna pluton, dated at 111+/- 3 Ma (Patton and others, 1977).
Alteration of deposit Metasomatism of carbonate-bearing rocks.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Geochemical sampling programs were conducted in Doyon land block 18; this includes the Ninemile Creek prospect area, by WGM, Inc. from 1975 to 1977 and in 1979; by Central Alaska Gold Co. in 1989 and 1990; and by North Star Exploration, Inc. in 1998 (North Star Exploration Inc., 1999 [DLR 99-33]). No samples analyses have been published.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The Ninemile Creek prospect is on land selected by Doyon, Limited. For further information, contact Doyon, Limited, 1 Doyon Place, Suite 300, Fairbanks, Alaska 99701-2941.

References

References

North Star Exploration Company, 1999, North Star 1998 Annual Report, Block 18, Middle Yukon, DLR 99-33 (Report held by Doyon, Limited, Fairbanks, Alaska).
Reporters G.E. Graham (Alaska Division of Geological and Geophysical Surveys)
Last report date 1/12/2005